Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: My Ddr Ram Tests

  1. #1
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    i bought a new mobo and some new RAM to match

    mobo has 333FSB
    RAM 256 @333FSB

    i have also still kept my old prossesor for now
    CPU 1ghz AMD

    i compared a previous memory benchmark result
    to my NEW DDRs benchmark result


    allocate small blocks
    had a 15% drop

    Write
    6.1% drop

    read uncached
    7.7% drop


    I DONT GET IT!!!
    my new RAM is much faster why is this???
    and yes it is configured properly
    (in BIOS it say RAM is @ 166mhz)

    or is my CPU holding it back


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Is your RAM running in sync with your processor?
    What AMD CPU do you have?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    AMD athlon 1ghz

    why the heck is it a CPU issue?

    ill get my 2000xp soon tho
    im sure my results will be much higher


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Fiber@21 January 2004 - 18:32
    AMD athlon 1ghz

    why the heck is it a CPU issue?

    It's a CPU issue because I don't think that your processor runs at the same bus speed as your memory.
    Do you know what the FSB of your chip is?
    It's NOT 166MHz, so your RAM speed shouldn't be, either.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    mmmm to my knoledge
    AMD atlon 1ghz was 133mhz
    lol
    will it blow up soon?


  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    All the durons im seeing are at 266Mhz.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    *cough* guess im wrong then


  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    No, it won't blow up, but the disparity between your RAM and CPU speeds is probably what is causing your loss of memory performance.
    Go into BIOS and set your RAM and CPU to run at the same speed.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Halifax,Nova Scotia Canada
    Posts
    476
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@22 January 2004 - 05:07
    All the durons im seeing are at 266Mhz.
    All the "NEW" durons are 266,the old durons and athlons are 200 fsb.The new durons are based on the core from the old athlons as far as I know.
    Gigabyte GA7-VT600 P-L
    Athlon XP2500+ @ 3200+
    512mb OCZ DDR333 (2,3,3,7)
    Samsung SP8004h 80gig harddrive
    Radeon 9200 128 mb
    LG cdrw/dvd drive

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Money Fist's Avatar Che-Che get the yayo
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    London, England
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,014
    basically
    i need a new CPU

    and that my athlon IS 133?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •