Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Mouse Very Shakey In Linux

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    It isn't so shakey in windows but when i go to linux it is almost unbearable....

    Do I need drivers or something?

    It is a GE (yes the fridge makers ) clone of the m$ optical mouse

    :helpsmile:

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@23 January 2004 - 13:41
    It isn't so shakey in windows but when i go to linux it is almost unbearable....

    Do I need drivers or something?

    It is a GE (yes the fridge makers ) clone of the m$ optical mouse

    :helpsmile:
    You need to adjust you xfree86 config file. The location of it varies depending on your distro. Aslo you need to know what kind of mouse you have and what it does You may have to knock your runlevel down to 3 instead of 4 or 5 so that X graphical server will not try to run at bootup. You need to be root at a shell prompt. The config file is probably located in "/usr/share/X11/lib" It may be a few more directories in between that as well depending on your distro. You might try to run XFree86 --config from the terminal without the quotes. as see if that works. Anyway this is the section youll need to edit. This is only an example of the fields you need to change...........not a solution.


    > Section "InputDevice"
    > Driver "mouse"
    > Identifier "Mouse[1]"
    > Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
    > Option "Emulate3Buttons" "on"
    > Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"
    > Option "InputFashion" "Mouse"
    > Option "Name" "Autodetection"
    > Option "Protocol" "ps/2"
    > Option "Vendor" "Sysp"
    > EndSection


    *edit*
    Btw.................http://www.xfree86.org/support.html

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Thanks, people with tux avatars have to stick together

    I will give that a try thanks for the reply

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@23 January 2004 - 15:44
    Thanks, people with tux avatars have to stick together 

    I will give that a try thanks for the reply
    Hehe


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    looks like tux had a few :guinesssmile:

    this is what my mouse config looks like now (before changes)

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    the protocol is IMPS/2... is that right for a usb mouse? maybe that is the problem...ill mess with it....you have to restart x for any changes to take effect right?

    thanks

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@23 January 2004 - 16:14
    looks like tux had a few :guinesssmile:

    this is what my mouse config looks like now (before changes)

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    the protocol is IMPS/2... is that right for a usb mouse? maybe that is the problem...ill mess with it....you have to restart x for any changes to take effect right?

    thanks
    I think that 0 beside mouse should be a 1 or 2. 1 for left hander and 2 for right, and 3 is for middle button mouse so on and so forth.

    Try using /dev/mouse orf /dev/psaux, that way it might link symbolically and find your mouse automatically. Other than that it looks ok.

    What distro is it?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    its red hat 9

    hey its better than windows!!!

    *edit*
    I was looking at the config file closer and it shows 2 mice configs...hmmm

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
    # this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
    # also use USB mice at the same time.
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@23 January 2004 - 16:25
    its red hat 9

    hey its better than windows!!!

    *edit*
    I was looking at the config file closer and it shows 2 mice configs...hmmm

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
    # this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
    # also use USB mice at the same time.
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection
    Just use the first one. And make sure you make a backup of any config file you touch.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    So delete the second mouse config?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@23 January 2004 - 16:51
    So delete the second mouse config?
    No. It should use the first one by default unless you already commented some code out. If you did you might want to get it back the way it was and then change the first one only.

    Leave the comments on the second one and just leave it --> #

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •