Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Upgrade

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    hi ppl, I am looking to buy a couple upgrades and a good graphics card that are pretty good and affordable. I have a couple questions tho

    sys specs:
    -intel pentium 3 667 mhz
    -128mb sdram
    -intel®82810 graphics card
    -20gig hd


    1.If i buy a better g card, can my cpu handle better games, or will it just make certain games faster. For example, enemy territory, I can run it but it is laggy, will the card improve my comp so games are less glitchy

    2. I currently have an intel ®82810 g card, if I upgrade will I be able to handle more intensive games?

    3. I have 128 mb sdram, should I upgrade this aswell?

    4. anything else?

    thx ppl!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    budgets kinda help to give u ideas where to uprgade, i would def say upgrade your ram. as if u only have 128mb and an inbuilt card. the card will be taking some too, which doesnt help, at least another 256mb and you should notice the dif.
    but a full upgrade may be worth it if u have the dough,

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    so far I want:

    -ati radeon 9200
    $149.99

    -256 mb sdram
    80$


    these any good?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    Originally posted by bulio@24 January 2004 - 10:15
    1.If i buy a better g card, can my cpu handle better games, or will it just make certain games faster. For example, enemy territory, I can run it but it is laggy, will the card improve my comp so games are less glitchy

    2. I currently have an intel 82810 g card, if I upgrade will I be able to handle more intensive games?

    3. I have 128 mb sdram, should I upgrade this aswell?

    4. anything else?

    thx ppl!
    1. Enemy Territory? I run it perfectly with an MX440. If you're not an extreme gamer or aren't thinking of playing games a lot, I would recommend one of these - They are like 25-35 dollars (the most expensive ones).

    2. Such as what games?

    3. Yes you need at least 256mb sdram if you are planning on playing ET well. I might have to say that it's possibly your ram which is making ET run laggy. Try upgrading the RAM first and see the difference. If it's needed, get a card.


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    you really should just build a new computer...but the 256MB stick for $80 is pretty high..you can find cheaper from www.newegg.com im sure.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    Yea are you sure isn't that 256DDR ram? Nonetheless, it would be expensive.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    nope, it's sdram, the person at the comp store says the g-card can act as ram aswell so that would kind of make up for the 128 mb more that I need, no?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by bulio@24 January 2004 - 18:41
    nope, it's sdram, the person at the comp store says the g-card can act as ram aswell so that would kind of make up for the 128 mb more that I need, no?
    I think thats crap.

    Unless your GPU is integrated, then getting a gcard will improve ram a little.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    Ok, I'll try the ram,

    I have 2 sticksof 64mb, so 128mb so should I buy a stick of 128mb?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    The graphics card can't act as RAM, it has its own ram that it uses itself.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •