Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Void Warranty When Ocing

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    When i oc, am I voiding the CPU's warranty or the mobo's warranty? cuz asus supports ocing with their ai ocing features and stuff. wat's up?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    i would imagine so as your not using it as orginally designed. the board should be ok i guess, but cpu prob not

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Read the fine print.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    so the mobo is fine? ok. thanks

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Read the manual!

    Like Clocker said...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@27 January 2004 - 15:38
    Read the manual!

    Like Clocker said...
    i'm asking for general stuff

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    when u oc u still void the warrenty despite if a oc tool is offered to u

    mobo manuf. gives u the tool to oc but state explicitly if u oc u void hardware warrenty

    just the way it works

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If the CPU fails then they'll have to prove that it was overclocked.

    Does anyone know If there are any built-in device that records what clock setting were used?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    i doubt they'll know if u cover ur tracks... eg turn back the settings in bios to default, setting the clock box (beside the cpu sucket) to default, and restall original os.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by james_bond_rulez@27 January 2004 - 15:11
    i doubt they'll know if u cover ur tracks... eg turn back the settings in bios to default, setting the clock box (beside the cpu sucket) to default, and restall original os.
    What is the "clock box"?

    And, if you've just fried your board or chip, how do you propose that you get back into BIOS?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •