Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 2 Monitors>1 Computer

  1. #1
    Hey, I got 2 monitors hooked up to my comp through my HIS Excalibur 9600XT card, however the second one displays fine while loading up and in bios etc, but once windows loads it turns itself off
    anyway i can fix this?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    I don't have any experience in this, but I'd guess you should right click on desktop, go to properties>settings and see what the second display is set to...
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think "Ok, this is the limit".
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    yeah what 4th gen said, right click dektop>properties then settings at the top and it will show 2 monitor pictures, one is probably greyed out, click that one (probably with a 2 in the middle) then lower in hte window go to expand my windows desktop onto this screen.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Thanks, that worked
    but on that monitor there is nothing, just my wallpaper, no desktop icons, no open windows, nothing...
    just a pic of a hot chick
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    umm try dragging windows over from your desktop to the otehr screen, does that do anything? it did on my video card when i hooked my comp to the tv but that was after fiddling with a few settings.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    Originally posted by kaiweiler@27 January 2004 - 23:06
    Thanks, that worked
    but on that monitor there is nothing, just my wallpaper, no desktop icons, no open windows, nothing...
    just a pic of a hot chick
    Do you have the desktop stretched over the two monitors or do you have the same display on the two monitors?
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think "Ok, this is the limit".
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    I have the same display, but i can drag stuff over to the other one too
    Is there any way i could get a full screen game to run on both screens?

    oh, okay now, i took a screenshot and it came up as both monitors put together into one big screenshot with the wallpaper split between the two, so thats right
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    The comnputer will act like it is one big moniter for windows stuff and basic apps... Any games at all will only use one montier... I have such a set up right now... (diff brand though)

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Okay, that is exactly what is happening now, thanks for telling me so i dont spend hours trying to configure it to work lol
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    No problem any other problem i will happily answer while we are on the subjetc!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •