Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Someone Want To Tell Me What The Fuck Happened

  1. #1
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    OK i copied a DVD onto my Hard drive with DVDsrink

    burnt it with Nero on a DVD OK plays perfect on the PC but on my DVD player comes up with a bullshit error check Regional settings"

    which is bullshit coz its the exact same image as the original

    I then burn the exact same image on a DVDrW and worked perfect

    now to prove that my DVD player plays both + - I strayed a past burnt + and - CD and worked perfect.

    so something fucking wrong is happening

    and its costs $4 a DVDr and this is pissing me off

    working out what the problem is is the worst

    your a fucking genius if you can work this one out

  2. Movies & TV   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    check the options you need to select 'region free'


    and you should buy DVD-r from the internet they are alot cheaper..
    my dvd-r costs 60 euro cents...

    {I}{K}{E}

  3. Movies & TV   -   #3
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    yeah which options in Nero???

    I'm confused coz its exactly the same backup copy image i did on another DVDRW and its find perfect this disk comes up with "Check Regional Code" but yet it plays on my PC i have used this exact same brand of DVDr before and had no problem

    this problem has me stumped

  4. Movies & TV   -   #4
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    get the latest version of DVDshrink... 3.1.4
    when your finished selecting what you want on the 'backup' press 'backup'
    then there is a tab for dvdregion there you can set it to region free.

    also with this latest build when it's finished encrypting it will autoburn it if you have nero installed.


    {I}{K}{E}

  5. Movies & TV   -   #5
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    Originally posted by {I}{K}{E}@29 January 2004 - 21:29
    get the latest version of DVDshrink... 3.1.4
    when your finished selecting what you want on the 'backup' press 'backup'
    then there is a tab for dvdregion there you can set it to region free.

    also with this latest build when it's finished encrypting it will autoburn it if you have nero installed.


    {I}{K}{E}
    thanks IKE didn't know any of that!!!!


  6. Movies & TV   -   #6
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Am I a 'fucking genius' now? :jester:

    {I}{K}{E}

  7. Movies & TV   -   #7
    DVDshrink has never gave me that problem for me

    I dont think its a nero problem if rewritables are working. It must be the blank disks you are burning on.

    Maybe try a bunch of different brands.

    Also, do a google on your DVD player to see exactly what it can play and what it cant because my DVD player is like over 5 years old and doesnt play cd-r's but plays DVD-R's wich was a very nice suprise because i didnt have to bu a new one

  8. Movies & TV   -   #8
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Evil Gemini your wrong.. it's like I said: the settings of DVDshrink

  9. Movies & TV   -   #9
    Originally posted by {I}{K}{E}@29 January 2004 - 12:38
    Evil Gemini your wrong.. it's like I said: the settings of DVDshrink
    sorry m8, i must have been replying while you replied.

  10. Movies & TV   -   #10
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    Just to clear thing sup it can't be the settings on DVDsrink

    I copied the exact same thing I created with DVD srink and it played fine on my DVDRW

    Yet the region crap message came up on the DVDr i did it on

    strange

    but as I said didn't know about the region option could come in handy for imports

    PS not a genius yet

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •