Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Will 512mb Ddr400 Fit Along Side

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    title says it all...

    If I bought a stick of 512mb RAM DDR 400, would that work along side 2x 256Mb pc2100 RAM?

    thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,294
    no it wont, they have to be all the same speed.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Yes it will, but they will all run at the speed of the slowest ie DDR266.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    If you want to use them together then get a 512MB stick of PC2100 and save yourself some cash.

    If you want the 400DDR performance then you have to remove the PC2100.

    Be sure your board supports the speed you buy.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    fucking smurfland y'idjit
    Posts
    760
    I'd recommend getting the fastest RAM your mobo can run to (or the fastest you can afford if you plan to upgrade the mobo). That way if you want to run the RAM faster at a later date you can buy another stick of the same and swap it with the slower original one.
    if your font size is this small i'll add you to my ignore list because you're wasting my time, OK?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    so itll be alright if i bought the stick of 512mb ddr400 ram, and ran it along side the 2x 512mb ram, but itll run at the slow speed of pc2100????

    if thats the case, ill buy the ddr400 ram, and just run it and that way, like smurfette sed, ill take out the old shitty pc2100 ram sticks once i upgrade

    thanks for all your replys guyz

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by dray_02@30 January 2004 - 21:47
    so itll be alright if i bought the stick of 512mb ddr400 ram, and ran it along side the 2x 512mb ram, but itll run at the slow speed of pc2100????

    if thats the case, ill buy the ddr400 ram, and just run it and that way, like smurfette sed, ill take out the old shitty pc2100 ram sticks once i upgrade

    thanks for all your replys guyz
    You'd need two sticks of DDR400 though wouldn't you?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    Originally posted by Mad Cat+31 January 2004 - 09:51--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Mad Cat @ 31 January 2004 - 09:51)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-dray_02@30 January 2004 - 21:47
    so itll be alright if i bought the stick of 512mb ddr400 ram, and ran it along side the 2x 512mb ram, but itll run at the slow speed of pc2100????

    if thats the case, ill buy the ddr400 ram, and just run it and that way, like smurfette sed, ill take out the old shitty pc2100 ram sticks once i upgrade

    thanks for all your replys guyz&nbsp;
    You&#39;d need two sticks of DDR400 though wouldn&#39;t you? [/b][/quote]
    yer when i upgrade to 2 sticks of 512 ddr400 ram.

    but for now im asking if itll be alright if i just stuck 1 stik of 512ddr 400 ram along side of pc2100 ram.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by dray_02+30 January 2004 - 17:43--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (dray_02 @ 30 January 2004 - 17:43)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@31 January 2004 - 09:51
    <!--QuoteBegin-dray_02
    @30 January 2004 - 21:47
    so itll be alright if i bought the stick of 512mb ddr400 ram, and ran it along side the 2x 512mb ram, but itll run at the slow speed of pc2100????

    if thats the case, ill buy the ddr400 ram, and just run it and that way, like smurfette sed, ill take out the old shitty pc2100 ram sticks once i upgrade

    thanks for all your replys guyz*

    You&#39;d need two sticks of DDR400 though wouldn&#39;t you?
    yer when i upgrade to 2 sticks of 512 ddr400 ram.

    but for now im asking if itll be alright if i just stuck 1 stik of 512ddr 400 ram along side of pc2100 ram. [/b][/quote]
    Remember to get the other ram from the same company, same specs, to get as close a match as you can.

    I take it your going to be running things in dual channel?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    Originally posted by _John_Lennon_+31 January 2004 - 10:49--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (_John_Lennon_ @ 31 January 2004 - 10:49)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by dray_02@30 January 2004 - 17:43
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@31 January 2004 - 09:51
    <!--QuoteBegin-dray_02
    @30 January 2004 - 21:47
    so itll be alright if i bought the stick of 512mb ddr400 ram, and ran it along side the 2x 512mb ram, but itll run at the slow speed of pc2100????

    if thats the case, ill buy the ddr400 ram, and just run it and that way, like smurfette sed, ill take out the old shitty pc2100 ram sticks once i upgrade

    thanks for all your replys guyz*

    You&#39;d need two sticks of DDR400 though wouldn&#39;t you?

    yer when i upgrade to 2 sticks of 512 ddr400 ram.

    but for now im asking if itll be alright if i just stuck 1 stik of 512ddr 400 ram along side of pc2100 ram.
    Remember to get the other ram from the same company, same specs, to get as close a match as you can.

    I take it your going to be running things in dual channel? [/b][/quote]
    I take it your going to be running things in dual channel?
    sorry, i dont know what this means. could you explain it to me plz

    ___

    do i have to get the same memory from the same company, same specs etc, for it to work? can i not have a totally different RAM stick in there?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •