Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Vcore On Asus Mobo

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i go into bios, and i set my vcore to auto. does that mean it's at default or auto selected? i'm not too familar with asus mobos. i check in the asus prob and sisoftsandra, and they tell me that my vcore is 1.6??? that's not default!@!@! then i go into bios and set it down to 1.55. i open windows, and open probe and sisoft, and they're saying 1.63!!!!!@!@!#@#!##W!Q#!# wtf!!!?!? is this supposed to happen????

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    I just dug a manual out mate of the u know what board,page 2-17

    "cpu vcore setting{auto}"

    "This field determines if the Cpu Vcore is automatically scaled or set manually by the user.The default value is {auto},therefore,the cpu vcore voltage is set for maximum performance without stressing the cpu,configuration options:[Auto}{menu}"


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Abu, it seems likely that your chip needs more voltage to run properly at your upped clock speed.
    Why does this surprise you?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    my asus board over volts the vcore as well...i think its just sumthin they do...mine stays above what i set it to even if i underclock the cpu
    Thermaltake Xaser III
    Antec Truepower 430W
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe Rev 2.0
    AMD Barton 2800+ (@ 3200+)
    Aero 7+
    1Gb PC3200 Twinmos Dual Channel (@ 6,3,3,2)
    Sapphire 9800Xt
    2x WD 120Gb Sata in Raid 0
    Plextor DVD-Rom 16x
    Lite-On CD-RW 52x32x52x
    ADI 19" P900 CRT

    3dMark03 = 6326
    Aquamark = 43767

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    well, a lot of ppl with my speed have stock vcore. wat's the highest u can go (vcore) b4 u damage or shorten the life span of the cpu?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    bare in mind if you increase your voltage will increase your cpu temp

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Lite@5 February 2004 - 15:31
    bare in mind if you increase your voltage will increase your cpu temp
    my temps are doing 27C idle. that's not high at all dude.


    anyone know how far the vcore can go b4 u start reducing the cpu's life span?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I had to raise the Vcore some on my 2500 once it got to 3200. Thanks Lennon for helping me out on that one!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power+5 February 2004 - 20:45--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (abu_has_the_power @ 5 February 2004 - 20:45)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Lite@5 February 2004 - 15:31
    bare in mind if you increase your voltage will increase your cpu temp
    my temps are doing 27C idle. that&#39;s not high at all dude.


    anyone know how far the vcore can go b4 u start reducing the cpu&#39;s life span? [/b][/quote]
    any overclocking does reduce the life span of a CPU and any increase in voltage will further reduce it

    I&#39;m not firmiliar with voltages so cannot help you&#33;

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    this is weird. i set the vcore as 1.55, not auto, and i load windows, and under speedfan, sisoft, and asus probe, they all say my vcore is at 1.63&#33;&#33;&#33; wtf&#33;&#33; i set it at 1.55, not 1.63. wat&#39;s up?

    and wat&#39;s the danger vcore 4 my cpu? i mean like when ur cpu&#39;s life span starts to deteriorate.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •