Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Upgrading Cpu

  1. #1
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Ok upgraded video thought whats next? CPU would be a good start. My motherboard says it goes to 3.? gh Bullshit ? Just going from a 2.o gh to A 3.o gh Asus is kidding us My store is saying can't do ? buy new MOTHERBOARD BS Seems a little unfair;.Thats why I bought a good board I thought with agp and upgrade good for 6 months rigtht?
    Boy was I wrong!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    y do u think ur mobo is bullshitting when it can go to 3 ghz? check ur manual and find out for sure...dotn listen to the guy in the store...most of them are like technical support...they dotn knwo anything.

    P.S it was kinda hard to understand ur post...had to read it a couple times

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Ya whats your mobo?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by Keikan@6 February 2004 - 23:09
    Ya whats your mobo?
    asus ps4533-vm what it says is upgrade to 3. ? I kidd you not

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Ya sorry Im venting I'm pissed that I'm screwed with replacing my memory And motherboard to upgrade my CPU



    So upgrading to a 3.o gh I thought was no problem silly me

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    are u sure? im not getting anything on a "asus ps4533-vm " not on asus website or google

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Originally posted by Mr. Elmo@6 February 2004 - 23:43
    are u sure? im not getting anything on a "asus ps4533-vm " not on asus website or google
    sorry p4s533 -vm no s

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    u can put a 2.53Ghz in there

    http://uk.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p...vm/overview.htm

    edit: u can actually out in a 2.8ghz p4 with 533fsb or a 2.8ghz celerom with 400fsb

    but with the p4 u need bios upfate 1007 at least 1011.002 for the celeron

    http://www.asus.com.tw/support/cpusu...pusupport.aspx

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Thanks Livy thats the one, Still a little disapointed oh well I will pass down to my girl. And look to buying a new one . THANKS AGAIN

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    i thought 3ghz chips were a lil pricey.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •