Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: My Machine On The Limits

  1. #1
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    My monster PC performing on the Doom 3 alpha with these settings:


    I got a really nice Doom 3 alpha from a BitTorrent site, thats the tweaker window above. 5 minutes and I'll get some shots showing what FPS it runs at.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Cool man!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    The Screenshots


    I think my machine held pretty well since I had 8x AA on. I never saw any jerks, even when firing.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Weren't you tyring to fire at the jerks?







  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@10 February 2004 - 19:07
    Weren't you tyring to fire at the jerks?









    Seriously though, those zombies are b**tards!

    You take 'em down and they get back up, again and again.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    anyone know what the specs needed for the game are?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    You have like almost the best of everything in your computer...and the graphics still look really choppy on the edges and stuff...whats up with that? Is it because its the Beta version? The graphics just dont look that great...just like the grahpics for HL2 dont look that great...whats all the hype?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@10 February 2004 - 20:44
    You have like almost the best of everything in your computer...and the graphics still look really choppy on the edges and stuff...whats up with that? Is it because its the Beta version? The graphics just dont look that great...just like the grahpics for HL2 dont look that great...whats all the hype?
    Bad targa -> JPG conversion - sorry.

    Thats fault on my part. They woulda been about 400kb per image if I'd done them at full quality.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Wow, Mad cat, thanks for the screenshots; they are very nice. I like how you got them all interleaved. Keep us posted.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@10 February 2004 - 13:05
    The Screenshots


    I think my machine held pretty well since I had 8x AA on. I never saw any jerks, even when firing.
    u obviously had either 2xFSAA or NO FSAA... lol no wonder ur scores r so good LOL

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •