Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Dram Question

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    my specs are in my sig. rite now, my DRAM Frequency is set to auto in bios. I set it to 400, to get 1:1, and my system doesn't boot. I tried it when my FSB is at stock (200), and it still doesn't boot. wtf?? PC3200 is 400mhz, isn't it? y won't it boot? The auto is setting my FSB:RAM to 3:2.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What are your RAM timings set at?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Try changing the CAS Latency to 2.5 or 3 in your BIOS.

    I would check into the 'promised' specifications of the RAM and if it doesn't run at that spec then I would try returning it for replacement.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    it is corsair. rite now, my ram is doing 177mhz because of this ratio thing. is it bad to take the ratio down to 3:2? cuz i thought u can't oc that much if ur at 1:1

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Did you even read my last post?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@11 February 2004 - 10:02
    Did you even read my last post?
    yes. i did. i'm at default rite now (2.5-4-4-8), and the only time that 400 will work is when everything is back to default (2.4). is this supposed to happen? i thought at 3.2, the ratio is supposed to go down to accomadate for the cpu speed

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    thanks clocker. i've already seen this post before. so i should loosen my timings a bit?

    is it supposed to be set at 400?

    and btw, do u know y oc forums is banning my email? i never registered before. wat up?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    SciManAl's Avatar Hardware guy
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Wichita Kansas
    Posts
    899
    and btw, do u know y oc forums is banning my email? i never registered before. wat up?
    gee wiz i could never guess why....

    hehhe

    loosen timeings.. tighten up the timings... you may have some bad ram... check it out do some testing...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •