Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Changed From Fx5200 To R9600xt

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    ok yes i realise this is a half hardware half gameworld post, but stick with it this time.

    i cant play GTA Vice City anymore. I double click the shortcut and it loads for a split second then does nothing.

    i download about 4 different nocd patches but no such luck.

    if some1 could post me the normal no cd .exe for vice city that wud be much appreciated.

    also a reinstall is impossible because iv lost the cds. lol. i think my mate has them, but he thinks otherwise.

    ps feel free to put this in gameworld

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    This has to do with your graphic card because _______________.
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    _________because it was working b4!!!!

    i thort that would be SO obvious that i wouldnt have to write it but here you go!

    I use to play GTA Vice City all the time wid ma fx5200 and now that i have a r9600xt it isnt playing anymore


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Actually, if what you are saying is that you do not have the disks anymore, then that is the reason why you cannot play the game anymore. I don't see how exactly that has anything to do with your card. You need to get CD 2 and place it into the CD drive for the game to work.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    nah it was working perfectly b4.... i had the no cd patch...

    :helpsmile:

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by dray_02@14 February 2004 - 09:59
    nah it was working perfectly b4.... i had the no cd patch...

    :helpsmile:
    Isnt there some sort of test that you run with the game, maybe its trying to play with the old card instead of the new card....

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Originally posted by dray_02@14 February 2004 - 01:59
    nah it was working perfectly b4.... i had the no cd patch...

    :helpsmile:
    But you don't have it now?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    cmon guys... do i have to spell out everything.

    i have everything exactly the same... except for the graphic cards.

    now i am wondering why it isnt loading at all?/?

    Isnt there some sort of test that you run with the game, maybe its trying to play with the old card instead of the new card....
    yah finally some1 with some kind of helpful comment.... so wheres this test? :music1:

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,294
    i dont think its your card. it plays fine on my 9600xt at 1024 x 768 with FSAA 4x and AA 4x

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    yer i realise it should be working, but i think something mustve happened when i swaped graphic cards,...

    ... i think i had a special patch because some of the fx range cards have problems with that game, but realising this i thort that redownloading a fresh .exe wud work but it doesnt...

    ...if some1 cud plz post me the .exe. that wud be great, my email is in my sig.

    thanks.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •