Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Icewm Tray

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    'icewmtray' is really small, I can barely see it.

    Here is a screenshot



    It's the thing sticking out on the left...

    Is there an option in a config file to change this?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    I would take a look here first unless you already have

    http://icewm.org/FAQ/

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Originally posted by shn@15 February 2004 - 14:49
    I would take a look here first unless you already have

    http://icewm.org/FAQ/
    I looked there, coulnd't find anything

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    To configure all of IceWM options go to sections about configuration.

    Generally all you need to customize IceWM globaly, is to edit /usr/local/share/icewm/preferences etc
    Try to find that config file and see if you see anything in there relating to tray size.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    I looked and couldn't find anything in there, but here are all the lines that have the word tray in them.

    #  Show windows in the tray
    # TaskBarShowTray=1 # 0/1

    #  Surround the tray with plastic border
    # TrayDrawBevel=1 # 0/1

    #  Show windows from all workspaces on tray
    # TrayShowAllWindows=1 # 0/1
    I seached other forums and couldn't find anything about this

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@15 February 2004 - 16:28
    I looked and couldn't find anything in there, but here are all the lines that have the word tray in them.

    #  Show windows in the tray
    # TaskBarShowTray=1 # 0/1

    #  Surround the tray with plastic border
    # TrayDrawBevel=1 # 0/1

    #  Show windows from all workspaces on tray
    # TrayShowAllWindows=1 # 0/1
    I seached other forums and couldn't find anything about this
    1 = a positive value and 0 = a negative meaning if you put 0 by "TaskBarShowTray=" it will not show task bar tray. Vise versa

    Try putting 0 on show all windows from workspace and it shouldnt show all of them maybe that will give it more room depending on how many workspaces you have.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Originally posted by shn+15 February 2004 - 17:16--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (shn @ 15 February 2004 - 17:16)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-LSA@15 February 2004 - 16:28
    I looked and couldn&#39;t find anything in there, but here are all the lines that have the word tray in them.

    #&nbsp; Show windows in the tray
    # TaskBarShowTray=1 # 0/1

    #&nbsp; Surround the tray with plastic border
    # TrayDrawBevel=1 # 0/1

    #&nbsp; Show windows from all workspaces on tray
    # TrayShowAllWindows=1 # 0/1
    I seached other forums and couldn&#39;t find anything about this
    1 = a positive value and 0 = a negative meaning if you put 0 by "TaskBarShowTray=" it will not show task bar tray. Vise versa

    Try putting 0 on show all windows from workspace and it shouldnt show all of them maybe that will give it more room depending on how many workspaces you have. [/b][/quote]
    I have 4 but usually set it to 1 because I never use the extra workspaces...

    I&#39;ll try that

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA+15 February 2004 - 17:21--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (LSA &#064; 15 February 2004 - 17:21)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by shn@15 February 2004 - 17:16
    <!--QuoteBegin-LSA
    @15 February 2004 - 16:28
    I looked and couldn&#39;t find anything in there, but here are all the lines that have the word tray in them.

    #&nbsp; Show windows in the tray
    # TaskBarShowTray=1 # 0/1

    #&nbsp; Surround the tray with plastic border
    # TrayDrawBevel=1 # 0/1

    #&nbsp; Show windows from all workspaces on tray
    # TrayShowAllWindows=1 # 0/1
    I seached other forums and couldn&#39;t find anything about this

    1 = a positive value and 0 = a negative meaning if you put 0 by "TaskBarShowTray=" it will not show task bar tray. Vise versa

    Try putting 0 on show all windows from workspace and it shouldnt show all of them maybe that will give it more room depending on how many workspaces you have.
    I have 4 but usually set it to 1 because I never use the extra workspaces...

    I&#39;ll try that[/b][/quote]
    Btw, that is not the number of how many workspaces you want to have. That value is only to determine wether you want to show any workspaces period.

    1 = yes
    0 = no

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Originally posted by shn@15 February 2004 - 17:39
    Btw,&nbsp; that is not the number of how many workspaces you want to have.&nbsp; That value is only to determine wether you want to show any workspaces period.

    1 = yes
    0 = no
    I don&#39;t understand, which config line is that under?

    I would like to change it so I just have 1 workspace and no pager in the taskbar.

    -------

    I did this:

    # This file should be copied to /etc/icewm/ or &#036;HOME/.icewm/ directory
    # NOTE: All settings are commented out by default, be sure to
    # uncomment them if you change them&#33;

    for example I changed this:

    # Show mailbox status on task bar
    # TaskBarShowMailboxStatus=0 # 0/1

    to this

    Show mailbox status on task bar
    TaskBarShowMailboxStatus=0 # 0/1

    That didn&#39;t work, I restarted icewm, but still didn&#39;t work...

    I did this:

    # Show windows from all workspaces on tray
    TrayShowAllWindows=0 # 0/1

    It did what it was supposed to but didn&#39;t change the tray icon size.

    I tried this one too, but that didn&#39;t do anything...

    Surround the tray with plastic border
    TrayDrawBevel=1 # 0/1

    I think it used to be 0. I uncommented it and restarted icewm but still is the same....

    I can&#39;t get icewm control panel to work because I can&#39;t get pygtk to work, but that&#39;s another story...

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Im running icewm right now. Im customizing it now. If I find out anything Ill let you know

    Btw, where is the icewm control panel and what does it do?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •