Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Robotolabs Tracker

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    875
    every time i get a dl from the robotlabs tracker (simpsons episodes) for suprnova or directly from their site after 10-15 min my internet cuts off. i have cable internet and win xp home. i have to unplug my modem for 5-10 min the replug and repair connection from control panel. this has never happened to me with anyother tracker. everything i try to get from this tracker does this. it pisses my off it would taked like a month to get a full season!! any1 know whats the problem?? i need help really bad! thanks you!!

    EDIT: i have azureus 2.7.0 and i have even used the slowly connect to new peers option.

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    have you tried using another client?

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    875
    no. anyways i want azureus

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    875
    help plz.........

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    well I think first thing would be to try it with another client but if you dont want...

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    875
    is there any other way??

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    I connect with a cable modem plugged into my router spread across my 3 comp (5 if you count the XBox and PS2) network and download just fine (little slow sometimes) from Robotolabs with ABC, so I'm not sure what the problem is being caused by... Sorry I couldn't be of more help. I reccomend that you switch over to ABC, the switch is quick, easy, and painless. Just an uninstall, a reboot, an install, and another reboot. It'll take ya 5 minutes tops.

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    875
    im gonna try the dl from rl with either abc or shadows. which 1 should i try?

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    if you dont want to permanently switch but just try the robotolabs tracker, use shadows as the programs is much smaller and simpler

    Though otherwise get ABC its a very nice client

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    875
    i tried abc but dls were ver very slow so i didnt wait to see if internet would disconnect. shadows site isnt working. any links for it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •