Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Ram And Front Bus, Mobo

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ann Arbor
    Age
    43
    Posts
    310
    thinking of upgrading my xp2100 to a xp2600 ( all my mobo can handle). but also my mobo only can handle pc 2100 ram so if i cant upgrade my ram any higher i will lose the fsb? also i have a ak32a shuttle mobo ... is this mobo crap or what ...should i jus get a new mobo altogether iam also running 768 ram 1 256 stick and a 512
    sig removed by Sara...much too big, please read the rules and could you activate your pm's too

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    hmm...a new mobo might make things easier Cuz then you could get a barton or w/e....but

    Your board supports PC2100 which is 266Mhz, which is the same as your CPU you would be getting...so it would work fine.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Your XP2600+ ( either Tbred OR Barton core) will easily go beyond a FSB of 200, so the RAM will be your limiting factor.
    Since you would like to run your RAM and the chip synchronous and you can't go beyond PC2100 with your current board, you might want to change that also.

    Certain boards ( my Asus, for instance) will allow the multiplier to be unlocked with software...a handy feature if you plan on OCing this rig.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Clocker! Hey we got the same board I believe...A7N8X. What software will allow me to unlock my multiplier? cuz my CPU runs like 45 full load..so i could get it faster i think..just wana change the multiplier cuz i dont wana mess up my ram. I had my FSB at 210 which was 2310 and my memory at 420 and it seemed to kidna get wierd so i droped it....whats the software tho?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@21 February 2004 - 17:35
    Clocker!  Hey we got the same board I believe...A7N8X.  What software will allow me to unlock my multiplier? cuz my CPU runs like 45 full load..so i could get it faster i think..just wana change the multiplier cuz i dont wana mess up my ram.  I had my FSB at 210 which was 2310 and my memory at 420 and it seemed to kidna get wierd so i droped it....whats the software tho?
    In my understanding, you only need the unlocking software if you can't actually change the fsb. As you have the A7N8X, the board comes unlocked, thus you don't need the software
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think "Ok, this is the limit".
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Well I can change the FSB, but i wana change my multiplier so i can go up more haha
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    BigDawg, the board should have already done this automatically.
    Don't you have options listed in your multiplier menu?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@21 February 2004 - 17:43
    Well I can change the FSB, but i wana change my multiplier so i can go up more haha
    Perhaps I should just go back to sleep :">
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think "Ok, this is the limit".
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ann Arbor
    Age
    43
    Posts
    310
    should i jus go with a 2400xp or 2500xp..... that 2600xp would be a waste of money then?
    sig removed by Sara...much too big, please read the rules and could you activate your pm's too

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ann Arbor
    Age
    43
    Posts
    310
    if this mbo is garbage some 1 got any suggestions for me for a good cheap mobo say in the $100 US range hell maybe even $50 seeing i want a new cpu ...the 1 i stated above
    sig removed by Sara...much too big, please read the rules and could you activate your pm's too

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •