Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Windows Xp Pro Sp1 Installation On Vmware

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    I get this message when i try to install windows xp pro sp1 intergrated on vmware(latest version):



    I tried useing the physical cd in my drive and an iso, but both give me the same error and about 30 more after i skip this one.
    I have used the same cd to install xp as an actual o/s and it went fine.
    Is there a setting i need to change in vmware to prevent this error?

    I remember awhile back that slower cd drives give you errors when installing xp, but i have a Sony DVD-RW Dru510a. (plus the iso copy on my hd is a working one that i burnt to the cd in the first place. The iso one should be running more efficient than the physical disk)

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    There's no image and I have no idea what your problem is.

    Explain clearly please.

    what is the message exactly?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by balamm@22 February 2004 - 20:57
    There's no image and I have no idea what your problem is.

    Explain clearly please.

    what is the message exactly?
    Notice:
    I get this message when i try to install "windows xp pro sp1 intergrated" (not just sp1.. or anything.) on vmware


    confused?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    *** dammit! no one ever replies to my topics.

    uhg just been having a bad day and was sorta stressed to get xp on virtual machine from a few people.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    "I get this message ..... ????????? "

    What message?

    You want help, tell me what it says. I can't read your mind.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by Wolfmight+23 February 2004 - 06:02--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Wolfmight &#064; 23 February 2004 - 06:02)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin-balamm@22 February 2004 - 20:57
    There&#39;s no image and I have no idea what your problem is.

    Explain clearly please.

    what is the message exactly?
    Notice:
    I get this message when i try to install "windows xp pro sp1 intergrated" (not just sp1.. or anything.) on vmware


    confused?[/b][/quote]
    Access Denied (Usage Limit)


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    The owner of this file has exceeded their daily usage limit.

    we dont see the image.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@23 February 2004 - 23:07
    *** dammit&#33; no one ever replies to my topics.

    uhg just been having a bad day and was sorta stressed to get xp on virtual machine from a few people.
    why don&#39;t you just tell us the error??

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Ooooooooooohhh (Well can someone please DoS attack this website: http://www.villagephotos.com/ my lying "free image hoster")


    Man that&#39;s gay. Here:


    Windows XP Proffessional Setup

    Setup cannot copy the file: clspack.exe
    *To retry, press ENTER.

    If you are installing from a CD, make sure the Windows XP CD is in the CD-ROM drive.

    *To skip this file, press ESC.

    CAUTION: If you skip this file, Setup may not complete and Windows XP may not work properly.

    *To quit Setup, press F3





    Now I know if i skip a file, the o/s wont run 100% as it should. Everytime i install XP, i only continue if "all" the files were copied over.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    I do not know why people just dont install xp and then install sp1 separately.

    Im not saying there is anything wrong with using the sp1 integrated but I have seen many people have problems with it, such as corrupted files, etc.

    Wolfmight, I would recommend getting an original xp pro and then updating to sp1.
    Or get another copy of xp pro sp1 intergrated because that one is clearly corrupted

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Hey guys

    & shn

    yeah there a nuisance there&#39;s plenty of dodgy xps about,either that or they corrupt easy.Give it a good rub mate it could be the slightest smudge on the cd.Or let me know if you need any xp files or the full xp sp1..

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •