Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Will This Work?

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    if i switched my corsair ram and put back my old samsung infineon ram (same specs as my corsair), would i still be able to oc to 3.2? i'll prob put ram sinks or heatspreaders on it. can it take 2.85V?

    if i do this, i end up saving $116

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Why are you increasing vdimm?

    If your memory is rated at 3200 you should be able to run it at 3200 with standard vdimm. You only need to increase it if you are overclocking the memory.

    So you should be able to save even more money by not buying these <s>blankets</s> heat spreaders.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    pc3200 is 400mhz, but divide by 2, and u get the RAM part in the FSB:RAM ratio. so if my FSB is at 266 (3.2 gig), i&#39;d have to set the ratio to 5:4 or 3:2. 3:2 is the worst, and to get it to run at 5:4, i need to raise VDIMM or else it&#39;s not stable. running my current ram at stock vdimm will cause it to crash

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    How come you&#39;re swapping out RAM that is working fine and how do you save &#036;116 by doing so?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    Originally posted by clocker@23 February 2004 - 14:42
    How come you&#39;re swapping out RAM that is working fine and how do you save &#036;116 by doing so?
    becasue he&#39;ll send it back saying it insnt working.

    like what he said when he was gettign his new stuff a wee while ago.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by clocker@23 February 2004 - 15:42
    How come you&#39;re swapping out RAM that is working fine and how do you save &#036;116 by doing so?


    I was watching the TV the other day and this add comes on for something and they were saying

    "EVERYTHING IS ON SALE, THE MORE YOU BUY THE MORE YOU SAVE"

    Not really related to anything, but that reply made me think of that add

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Abu, are you really going to RMA the Corsair?

    This is turning into a very bad habit.
    The legitimate return of defective merchandise is fine, but claiming that perfectly good stuff is bad and then forcing a retailer to take it back ultimately drives up the cost of goods for everybody.
    Retailers don&#39;t eat the cost of defective merchandise...they pass it on to us, the end user.

    Say it ain&#39;t so, Abu.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    RGX's Avatar Unstoppable
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,072
    Originally posted by clocker@23 February 2004 - 15:47
    Abu, are you really going to RMA the Corsair?

    This is turning into a very bad habit.
    The legitimate return of defective merchandise is fine, but claiming that perfectly good stuff is bad and then forcing a retailer to take it back ultimately drives up the cost of goods for everybody.
    Retailers don&#39;t eat the cost of defective merchandise...they pass it on to us, the end user.

    Say it ain&#39;t so, Abu.
    He may be ebaying it, but still, if he is returning it thas just wrong. As you rightly mention, its the customers that get the prices pushed up from people returning stuff just to get their money back.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power@23 February 2004 - 13:34
    pc3200 is 400mhz, but divide by 2, and u get the RAM part in the FSB:RAM ratio. so if my FSB is at 266 (3.2 gig), i&#39;d have to set the ratio to 5:4 or 3:2. 3:2 is the worst, and to get it to run at 5:4, i need to raise VDIMM or else it&#39;s not stable. running my current ram at stock vdimm will cause it to crash
    Ok, if you say so.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Why dont you make up your mind? You never seem to be able too...

    Whyd you buy the corsair if the other stuff works fine?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •