Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: How Much Could I Overclock My Memory?

  1. #1
    I am thinking bout over clocking my memory. I have 512mb of DDR DIMM mem, i was wondering if i oc it how much can it increase to if i oc and how to do it?

    in opinions will help

    thanx again

    darkclown12
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    wat brand r they? and wat mobo do u have?
    ocing ur ram is mostly trimming timings and increasing vdimm. there's other mods to it, but trimming timings is the most popular one.


    u'll notice significant results if u trim ur timings. to do that, u need to go into bios and see if there's an option to change ram timings. depends on wat board u have

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I read a review on tomshardware I believe where the faster timings didnt help too much. I really dont think they would make a whole lot of difference in every day computing.

    I dont think that counts as overclocking, as it is not overclocking. He wants to up the Mhz it runs at I believe.

    The first thing I want to know is what CPU you have and how fast your ram currently runs at. You want your RAM and FSB to run at the same speeds.

    For example, if you have an AMD CPU running at 400Mhz FSB, you will want your ram running at 400Mhz. If you have an Intel CPU running at 800Mhz FSB, you will also want your RAM running at 400Mhz.

    If you have an AMD CPU running at 333Mhz, you will want your RAM running at 333Mhz.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    MSI KT3 Ultra2, duno brand of memory, i have two 256mb chips in my pc, how can i tell the brand cause i cant read it on the chips
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I want to know what speed the RAM runs at? PC3200, PC2700 or what? Do you know?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Motherboard - KT3 Ultra 2
    Memory- 256 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM
    SpecTek (256 MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM)
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Sandra

    Motherboard information includes info on your memory.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@23 February 2004 - 21:11
    I read a review on tomshardware I believe where the faster timings didnt help too much. I really dont think they would make a whole lot of difference in every day computing.

    I dont think that counts as overclocking, as it is not overclocking. He wants to up the Mhz it runs at I believe.

    The first thing I want to know is what CPU you have and how fast your ram currently runs at. You want your RAM and FSB to run at the same speeds.

    For example, if you have an AMD CPU running at 400Mhz FSB, you will want your ram running at 400Mhz. If you have an Intel CPU running at 800Mhz FSB, you will also want your RAM running at 400Mhz.

    If you have an AMD CPU running at 333Mhz, you will want your RAM running at 333Mhz.
    yea, it does. did u c my other thread called "is this too good to be true" or something like htat? a small trim and my scores went crazy

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    i posted the memory and motherboard i have above in my previous post
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    What kind of CPU you have?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •