Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57

Thread: My New Overclock

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hey. I had my CPU running at 2.2Ghz FINE...but nah..that aint enough.

    I have 400Mhz RAM.

    I uped the FSB to 420Mhz...and loosend the timings from 2-2-2-5 to 2-3-3-8.

    I now have it running at 2.31Ghz and 46C full load right now...

    VCore 1.8

    Stock heatsink, with an 80mm fan attached to it.

    2 intake, 2 exhaust, 2 in the psu, all blue led 80mm fans.

    I wonder how high I can get it...

    P.S. This is a kinda pointless thread..but I havnt made one in a WHILE...so I just thought what the hell lol

    *ALSO*

    I have overclocked my graphics card as you can see pretty good. Everytime I turn off my computer and turn it back on..it resets it...its iritating..Im using rage 3d...is this just something we have to do? Or is there a way I can make it stay?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Aquamark

    Here is my Aquamark3 score after raising the CPU speed over 100Mhz...not much improvment from 40,344.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    That's quite a nice size OC you got w/ stock cooling!
    I have the same processor, but only OC'ed a bit, I'm waiting till I get some Arctic Silver 5 to apply to it, so it doesn't heat up as bad, then I'll OC some more
    but good job!
    I'm surprised there wasn't more of a difference in scores though...
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    BigDawg,
    you might want to alter your memory timings a bit more.
    I've read that the nVidia nforce 2 chipset likes the tRAS set to 11 instead of the typical 5 to 8.
    I know Mushskin recommends 3+3+2=8 as you have done, but many folks (myself included) get a gain in the memory benchies by using 11 instead.
    Something weird to do with the basic architecture of the chipset....
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    alright...ill try 2-3-3-11
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ran burn in test overnight and max temp was 46!

    I figure I could keep going, up and up and UP. But my ram is 400Mhz...

    Also, I'm at 420Mhz right now, I'm sure that stresses the chipset alot, and also the ram...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Did you see any improvements in memory benchmarks with the timing I suggested?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    i'd like to know about the timings too, ill give it a go soon.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I am at school right now and havnt had a chance to change timings at home, but I will put a SS of before my overclock, after my overclock and loose timings, and after the overclock with looser timings (11) If I go to like 230, will that stress my chipset too much or what?

    Bells bout to ring for spanish
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    I'm not far behind you.

    Currently testing 2.26MHz.
    Vcore 1.75V nominal, 1.776 reported.
    Vdimm 2.7V

    Temp currently 50C and still climbing, I'm not sure I really want to push it much further.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •