Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mushkin Ram

  1. #1
    JunkBarMan's Avatar Milk Sucks,Got Beer?
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    597
    You can see my specs at the bottom in my sig, so I am getting a 2800+ athlon and wanted to get new ram as well. Is this stuff good? Mushkin 512 mb pc3200 ddr dual pack
    Also how much better is this? Mushkin pc3500 1gb level 1 ddr dual pack
    I just want some good stuff and want to try to overclock a bit, I know the 3500 would be better but is it really overkill?
    Today is the day.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    the 3500+ ram will be better if your going to be overclocking it over a front side bus of 400. i beleive that you will start with 333 and probably get past 400 so i would buy the 3500 as long as it isnt too too much more.

    oh and why not get a 2500+ and overclock it to 3200+ speeds or even more. the chip is a great overclocker and you will be saving quite a bit.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Either of those speed ratings will be good OC sticks for you.
    I'd get the Level 2 (black) if possible, although it's not strictly necessary.

    Mushkin makes superior RAM...I really like mine.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    JunkBarMan's Avatar Milk Sucks,Got Beer?
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    597
    I was going to get the 2500 but I have heard that they are all lock coming out of the factory now. On ebay it seems to be a spending match and the prices get up to the price of the 2800 new so i just figured to go with a brand new 2800 and work from there.
    Today is the day.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    im pretty sure that ALL amd cpus are locked now...


    edit: except the fx-51.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    It is only the multiplier which is locked, not the external frequency.

    So you just need to boost the external frequency from 166 to 200MHz and you've got an XP3200. It will even tell you it is an XP3200. You will need to raise Vcore a couple of notches so it will get a bit warm, but that's all there is to it.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I have 2X256MB Dual channel mushkin level II...so it has a little bit tighter timings, but level I is great too im sure. Mine is running at 420Mhz with slower timings just fine...great ram
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    JunkBarMan's Avatar Milk Sucks,Got Beer?
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    597
    I just ordered this: Mushkin 512mb pc3200 "222 special" dual pack. And I ordered the 2500+ so I will try the overclock and see. I have the Theramaltake Silent Boost and it's rated up to the 3400+.
    Today is the day.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •