Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Vmware Going On Line With A Virtual Comp?

  1. #1
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i created a virtual computer on my PC but is it possible to go online with it?

    BTW: i have SBC YAHOO DSL

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    There are a number of ways you can do it.

    Bridged -- Connected directly to physical network

    Nat -- Used to share an ip address of the host

    Host only -- A private network shared with the host

    Custom -- You specifiy a specific virtual network

    I would use bridged that way the virtual machine can at least have its own lan ip

    Nat will work as well.

    Just click on the "edit virtual machine settings" and go to the NIC1 tab.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585


    Why are you using that crappy sbc yahoo dsl installer. You do not have to install that. They just send you the cd for the hell of it.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    that didn't help it was just spam...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    USE NAT.

    Bridged won't work in a lot of configurations.

    Especially if your ISP retricts the number of IP's you can hold.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    yeah but how do i fix the picture i showed U !!??!?!

    Image Resized
    [img]http://mercury.walagata.com/w/aznrocky415/8411695.JPG' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by Monkeee@2 March 2004 - 18:25
    that didn't help    it was just spam...
    For your info I have sbc yahoo dsl and I use vmware and all my virtual machines are networked and my post was not spam and I suggest you follow balamm's suggestion and I am done writing this post and I wish you good luck in getting your virtual machines networked like I have mine.



    Now that's spam

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    damn... this sucks.... do i need some router or somethingy or something >_<

    BTW: is there some possible way i can use part of my vid card tot he Virtual COMP?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •