Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Memory Install Help

  1. #1
    I bought to of these http://pcwonderinc.com/12pcsdramoem.html to put in a old emachine with these specs


    emachine eTower® 366i2 with these specs

    Microsoft® Windows® 98
    Intel® Celeron™ 366MHz (w/128KB Cache) PPGA CPU
    64MB SyncDRAM (up to 256 MB)
    2 USB Ports (1 is on Front)
    1 Serial / 1 Parallel / 3 Expansion Slot
    Audio In & Out / Game Port on Front
    Internet Ready
    Microsoft Works
    ATI Rage Pro Turbo 2X AGP with 4MB SGRAM
    Crystal CS4280 3D PCI Audio
    40x Max. CD-ROM Drive
    24x10x40 CDRW Burner
    160GB HDD (Seagate)
    3.5" 1.44MB FDD
    Eithernet Card
    PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse
    Stereo Speakers

    Now it wont load ne thing at all when I plug it up can ne help?
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Well the ram might not be at the same speed, or sometimes ram is just not compatible...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    i dont know if i can send it back
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    it says for AMD only


    warranty and return

    http://pcwonderinc.com/warrantyreturn.html

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    I will package it up and send it back i guess, but there is no way to get it to work is there?
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    Originally posted by DarkClown12@9 March 2004 - 19:54
    I will package it up and send it back i guess, but there is no way to get it to work is there?
    not that I know of, your PC is intel and that only supports AMD

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Marius24+9 March 2004 - 16:54--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Marius24 @ 9 March 2004 - 16:54)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-DarkClown12@9 March 2004 - 19:54
    I will package it up and send it back i guess, but there is no way to get it to work is there?
    not that I know of, your PC is intel and that only supports AMD [/b][/quote]
    there is no such thing as ram for amd only...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Yeah, I really didnt think there was, but on the site it says it is...wierd.

    I FINALLY got my maximum PC issues&#33; havnt got one since november so they sent me like 5 of them&#33; haha..too much to read at one time tho
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+9 March 2004 - 21:09--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 &#064; 9 March 2004 - 21:09)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by Marius24@9 March 2004 - 16:54
    <!--QuoteBegin-DarkClown12
    @9 March 2004 - 19:54
    I will package it up and send it back i guess, but there is no way to get it to work is there?

    not that I know of, your PC is intel and that only supports AMD
    there is no such thing as ram for amd only... [/b][/quote]
    it says on the site for AMD only (I got no idea what the via chipset means, sorry)

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Marius24+9 March 2004 - 17:50--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Marius24 @ 9 March 2004 - 17:50)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@9 March 2004 - 21:09
    Originally posted by Marius24@9 March 2004 - 16:54
    <!--QuoteBegin-DarkClown12
    @9 March 2004 - 19:54
    I will package it up and send it back i guess, but there is no way to get it to work is there?

    not that I know of, your PC is intel and that only supports AMD

    there is no such thing as ram for amd only...
    it says on the site for AMD only (I got no idea what the via chipset means, sorry) [/b][/quote]
    chipset is what controls the cpu, ram and soutbridge. the chipset is also called the north bridge. chipset is built into the motehrboard. VIA is a company that makes chipsets, but they only make chipset for AMD processors. They say that that ram is only for amd processors becuase it is for VIA chipsets only. Not sure why they would say this as the ram is the exact same for intel and amd processors.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •