Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Fastest Pent Ii

  1. #1
    I know the pent II is a lil old but i think the motherboard in tis comp will only take pent II and i wanted to know what is the fastest one? |By the way the memory help thing i posted earlier i finally got it to load and work correctly thanx for the help, but the comp is running real slow.

    emachine eTower® 366i2 with these specs

    Microsoft® Windows® 98
    Intel® Celeron™ 366MHz (w/128KB Cache) PPGA CPU
    256MB SDRAM
    2 USB Ports (1 is on Front)
    1 Serial / 1 Parallel / 3 Expansion Slot
    Audio In & Out / Game Port on Front
    Internet Ready
    Microsoft Works
    ATI Rage Pro Turbo 2X AGP with 4MB SGRAM
    Crystal CS4280 3D PCI Audio
    40x Max. CD-ROM Drive
    24x10x40 CDRW Burner
    160GB HDD (Seagate)
    3.5" 1.44MB FDD
    Eithernet Card
    PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse
    Stereo Speakers
    thanx again

    DarkClown12
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by DarkClown12@9 March 2004 - 21:38
    I know the pent II is a lil old but i think the motherboard in tis comp will only take pent II and i wanted to know what is the fastest one? |By the way the memory help thing i posted earlier i finally got it to load and work correctly thanx for the help, but the comp is running real slow.

    emachine eTower® 366i2 with these specs

    Microsoft® Windows® 98
    Intel® Celeron™ 366MHz (w/128KB Cache) PPGA CPU
    256MB SDRAM
    2 USB Ports (1 is on Front)
    1 Serial / 1 Parallel / 3 Expansion Slot
    Audio In & Out / Game Port on Front
    Internet Ready
    Microsoft Works
    ATI Rage Pro Turbo 2X AGP with 4MB SGRAM
    Crystal CS4280 3D PCI Audio
    40x Max. CD-ROM Drive
    24x10x40 CDRW Burner
    160GB HDD (Seagate)
    3.5" 1.44MB FDD
    Eithernet Card
    PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse
    Stereo Speakers
    thanx again

    DarkClown12
    you got it to work but its slow? right click my computer and click properties and tell me what it says for ram. or press alt+ctr+del and click performance and tell me what the available physical memory and total physical memory are.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    256mb of ram
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by DarkClown12@9 March 2004 - 22:42
    256mb of ram
    ok good its reporting it properly...when you say that the computer is running slow do you mean slower than usual or slow as always?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Maybe you can overclock the thing?

    It look like you can put a p2 400mhz in there maybe it's max it's 350
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Keikan@9 March 2004 - 22:47
    Maybe you can overclock the thing?

    It look like you can put a p2 400mhz in there maybe it's max it's 350
    even if he did i doubt hes get much better performance.

    i think the best thing to do would be to save up money for a while and once the next big changes to hardware occur build a new computer. it will give the best performance boost of any upgrade and if you build it you will know all the parts in it and upgrading is much easier when you know what you can and cant have.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    i am getting a new 400 watt power supply and mobo/processor for it and SWITCHING everything over.

    Plus with new mem in it takes forever to load and boot up
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by DarkClown12@9 March 2004 - 22:57
    i am getting a new 400 watt power supply and mobo/processor for it and SWITCHING everything over
    alright that sounds good, make sure the case is teh right size for the motherboard and stuff though, in my old case I coudlnt install any other power supply but the one that came with it and that was 110watts so i was forced to buy a new case...i later found out that the motherboard wouldnt come out either

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    weird
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    not really
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •