Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: After Building New Rig Bsod Error

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    I've put my old HD into my new pc but when I try to boot I get to the start of the XP boot screen and I get a error saying something along the lines of HD virus...

    Does this mean I've got to re-format?
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    n/m all sorted, had to use the 'repair xp' feature.
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    Meh the bitch of a error has come back

    "STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
    INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE"

    I took the HD from a working 1700+ and moved it to a brand new 2500+

    Anyone know how I can get past this error?
    I used repair last time it works for the first boot then goes again on the second
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Backup stuff reinstall windows?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    Damn, I was hoping I could avoid that. Ok then looks like I'll have to do that, Thanks for your help I'll let you know how I did.
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    you cant take a hdd w/ window installed from one comp and installed it to another....i tried

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    Damn, lol.
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by Mr. Elmo@10 March 2004 - 18:44
    you cant take a hdd w/ window installed from one comp and installed it to another....i tried
    Yes you can but it depends on the version of Windows installed.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    Re-installed Windows XP all fine now!

    Question for anyone with a 2500+ at stock speeds:

    Does 43*c @ Idle seem a little high?
    My old one (1700+) was about 33*c idle.
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by AcID ZeR0@10 March 2004 - 16:23
    Re-installed Windows XP all fine now!

    Question for anyone with a 2500+ at stock speeds:

    Does 43*c @ Idle seem a little high?
    My old one (1700+) was about 33*c idle.
    uhh its fine if you dont want to overclock but if you do i suggest you clean up wires in teh case and buy some more fans (if you dont already have a lot) and if you dont get any improvements buy some arctic silver 5 thermal paste.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •