Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: I Have Just Applied Arctic Silver 5 (barton 2500)

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    ok done step 1 in my first attempt to overclock my barton 2500+

    my temps are 26 case... 42 CPU... yes i know thats pretty high for idle... i dont know why its so high? but it was in the high 50s b4 i added the AC5!


    hmmm... should i carry on with the overclock.... ill keep posting in on my updates.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Run it at full load for about an hour at least and see what the temps are.

    Make sure you apply a VERY thing layer of AS5.

    Run Folding at home or a burn in test.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    i could really do with some advise from u bigdawg.....and that other person who has ther 2500 OC to 3200...i forgot ur name

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@12 March 2004 - 10:45
    Run it at full load for about an hour at least and see what the temps are.

    Make sure you apply a VERY thing layer of AS5.

    Run Folding at home or a burn in test.
    damn i didnt c ur reply

    for an HOUR!!!!! ok....

    then i go into my BIOS and change the frequencies and multipliers ay....


    damn someone post a link to the CPU OC guide plz

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    kaiweler, he has his 2500 barton at 3200 with very cool temps.. 30degrees cpu i think. He is applying AS5 today so that should lower his temps even more..

    EDIT: he also has 7 fans

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I dont believe his temps are being read right really....

    Yes, run it for an hour, then tell us the temps. 40C Idle seems kinda high...how many case fans do you have and where are they?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@11 March 2004 - 19:16
    I dont believe his temps are being read right really....

    Yes, run it for an hour, then tell us the temps. 40C Idle seems kinda high...how many case fans do you have and where are they?
    My temps are reading perfectly fine, how many times must I tell yout hat the screenshot I showed you was JUST after my comp started up, then the temps go to normal, don't you people listen? I've said it at least 5 times
    Image Resized
    [img]http://www.chinkii.com/uploads/album/misc/324654.JPG' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>
    These are mine RIGHT NOW, after playing cs for a while but now pretty much just sitting idle
    and btw, my room is cold
    and that is at 3200+ speeds
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I didnt say YOU werent reading them right..I was talking about you motherboard might not be reading the temps right. But I saw a screenshot where it started at 17C and there its not at full load or nething and its at 39C...thats a big diff and kinda wierd.

    I think sometime we should buy a small refridgerator..and put our cpu in that...that would be tight haha
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,066
    lol.

    F@H is download a new core or something?

    shit how long does this take...

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    u have to wait a while for the as5 to start working b4 u start to c any temp changes. i think u have to have the cpu run for 72 hrs (max) b4 u start to c temp changes.

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •