Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 11 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 104

Thread: Help Pluging Up Cords

  1. #1
    I am trying to plug case cords from a case in to a K7TA-H mobo and i cant seem to figure out where they go can ne 1 help?
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Halifax,Nova Scotia Canada
    Posts
    476
    Gigabyte GA7-VT600 P-L
    Athlon XP2500+ @ 3200+
    512mb OCZ DDR333 (2,3,3,7)
    Samsung SP8004h 80gig harddrive
    Radeon 9200 128 mb
    LG cdrw/dvd drive

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Do you have your mobo manual?? There should be pics and instructions in there if you have it
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497


    Same picture as johnboy27 but clearer.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    In case you are wonfering, the coloured wire for the LEDs is +5v, the white wire is ground.

    For the speaker, the red wire is +5v and the black wire is ground. This doesn't matter if it is an actual speaker, but it probably will matter if it is a tiny piezo-electric buzzer.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Originally posted by johnboy27@13 March 2004 - 03:24
    Here's a pic.
    Image Resized
    Image Resized
    [img]http://johnboy27.250free.com/wiring.JPG' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

    It should help.
    haha I sent him this same pic last night...he still couldnt figure it out haha..hopefully hes got it now tho.

    He told me that he would get power to the case, but nothing would come up on the monitor...last time i talked to him.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx+13 March 2004 - 11:29--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (bigdawgfoxx @ 13 March 2004 - 11:29)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-johnboy27@13 March 2004 - 03:24
    Here&#39;s a pic.
    Image Resized
    Image Resized
    <a href=&#39;
    http://johnboy27.250free.com/wiring.JPG&#39; target=&#39;image&#39;>Image Resized
    [img]http://johnboy27.250free.com/wiring.JPG' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'></a>

    It should help.
    haha I sent him this same pic last night...he still couldnt figure it out haha..hopefully hes got it now tho.

    He told me that he would get power to the case, but nothing would come up on the monitor...last time i talked to him. [/b][/quote]
    probably i video problem then...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    I dont think it is a video prob cause i put a good vid card in it
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by DarkClown12@13 March 2004 - 14:27
    I dont think it is a video prob cause i put a good vid card in it
    reset the cmos, when i first built my computer i had to use teh onboard graphics until i tried resetting cmos that fixed the video.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    how can i reset or do anything if it wont boot-up post dynastics or ne thing?
    ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
    Athlon XP 1800+
    1 GIG PC3200 DDR400 RAM
    WINDOWS XP PRO WITH SERVICE PACK 2
    200GIG HARDDRIVE
    16X DVD-ROM
    DVD-BURNER
    EXTERNAL FLOPPY
    LIGHT IN CASE
    GEFORCE FX 5200 256MB

Page 1 of 11 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •