Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Fonts In X Big And Bold

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    I just changed my default runlevel to 3, set up .xinitrc and a nice framebuffer console, then I startx and just about every app has big and really bold fonts.



    I would search google but I don't know where to start with this

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    h1
    Guest
    Don't know, but what did you do to get your post censored?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Rip The Jacker's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Age
    31
    Posts
    6,435
    Censored?
    Always thinking of me as the bad guy haxor...

    LSA misspelled the title of the topic. So in his post, he wrote "I misspelled the title" (or something similar), so I fixed the title, and edited out the "I misspelled the title" part of the post.

    Always trying to make us mods look bad!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    h1
    Guest
    Lies! He could have edited it himself!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    Originally posted by haxor41789@15 March 2004 - 16:30
    Lies! He could have edited it himself!
    You can't edit the title though, thanks Rip The Jacker.

    -------------

    I was thinking that it might of been because XFS wasn't on, so I checked and it is on. Then just a few seconds ago I lost my X connection, it said "kppp lost its connection to 0,0, either it died or you killed it" or something similar to that.

    Should I go back to runlevel 5? The only reason i'm in 3 is because I don't like GDM, it's a pointless extra process, what does it even do?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@15 March 2004 - 16:37

    I don't like GDM, it's a pointless extra process, what does it even do?

    *sighs*

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    GDM the login manager...not gnome

    This: http://images.google.com/images?q=gdm&hl=e...start=0&start=0

    I just don't see what it's good for...



    GDM is the GNOME Display Manager, it is the little proggie that runs in the background, runs your X sessions, presents you with a login box and then tells you to piss off because you forgot your password. It does pretty much everything that you would want to use xdm for, but doesn't involve as much crack. It doesn't use any code from xdm, and has a more paranoid and safer design overall. It also includes many features over xdm, the biggest one of which is that it is more user friendly, even if your X setup is failing. The goal is that users should never, ever have to use the command line to customize or troubleshoot gdm. It of course supports xdmcp, and in fact extends xdmcp a little bit in places where I thought xdm was lacking (but is still compatible with xdm's xdmcp).
    I don't need any of that stuff so I don't want it running

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@15 March 2004 - 20:43
    GDM the login manager...not gnome

    This: http://images.google.com/images?q=gdm&hl=e...start=0&start=0

    I just don't see what it's good for...



    GDM is the GNOME Display Manager, it is the little proggie that runs in the background, runs your X sessions, presents you with a login box and then tells you to piss off because you forgot your password. It does pretty much everything that you would want to use xdm for, but doesn't involve as much crack. It doesn't use any code from xdm, and has a more paranoid and safer design overall. It also includes many features over xdm, the biggest one of which is that it is more user friendly, even if your X setup is failing. The goal is that users should never, ever have to use the command line to customize or troubleshoot gdm. It of course supports xdmcp, and in fact extends xdmcp a little bit in places where I thought xdm was lacking (but is still compatible with xdm's xdmcp).
    I don't need any of that stuff so I don't want it running
    You just don't get it do you?

    "Gnome Display Manager." WIthout it running you can not have an xsession, thus, no GNOME.

    Try logging into a gdm and then kill the gdm process and see if you still find yourself in a graphical enviorment. It will "kill" your xsession and drop you back to a shell.

    And unless your running kdm (kde display manager) or xdm (xfree86 display manager) you will not be abale to run a gui unless you startx everytime from a shell. You boot into a gui according to your runlevel.

    I do not. When I log in all I due is type startx.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    908
    I know, thats what I want, i have it on runlevel 3 right now. I have been doing alot of console work so I haven't been in the gui alot. Yeah, the n00b in the console

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by LSA@15 March 2004 - 21:02
    I know, thats what I want, i have it on runlevel 3 right now. I have been doing alot of console work so I haven't been in the gui alot. Yeah, the n00b in the console
    If you are in a console then how is it you have Display Manager running?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •