Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Bt Broad Band

  1. #1
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    iv just got BT broad band and the phones crackly and the net doesnt connect very well it keeps saying no dial tone then after about 50 trys it connects.
    could some one help me please :helpsmile:

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    CALL your ISP!!! Quickly!!

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    Originally posted by Formula1@17 March 2004 - 23:50
    CALL your ISP!!! Quickly!!
    y quickly?

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    vivitron 15's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    North East England, UK
    Posts
    1,772
    presumably you have fitted line filters to the phones?
    <insert signature here>

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Originally posted by gungrave+17 March 2004 - 23:53--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (gungrave @ 17 March 2004 - 23:53)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Formula1@17 March 2004 - 23:50
    CALL your ISP&#33;&#33;&#33; Quickly&#33;&#33;
    y quickly? [/b][/quote]

    yeah , reason is maybe your service ready date isnt enabled yet. i ordered dsl ,and the techs kept on telling me the my service wasnt enabled yet , so my parents dished dsl and got comcast B)

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    Originally posted by vivitron 15@18 March 2004 - 00:14
    presumably you have fitted line filters to the phones?
    iv put the 2 adsl filters on the phone socket in my room and the one down stairs for the phone.
    so i dont see whats goin on

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    it keeps saying no dial tone then after about 50 trys it connects
    your on dsl now there should be no dial tone for your modem as far as i know.

    make sure you followed the guide they send out to you about how to setup your broadband.

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    make sure you have no filter in the line that connects directly to your adsl modem, but all other phones ect must have a filter on each one

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    Originally posted by delphin460@18 March 2004 - 02:03
    make sure you have no filter in the line that connects directly to your adsl modem, but all other phones ect must have a filter on each one
    only have 1 phone in the house and its got a adsl filter on it
    so i dont see y its doin this

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Originally posted by gungrave+17 March 2004 - 23:46--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (gungrave @ 17 March 2004 - 23:46)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-vivitron 15@18 March 2004 - 00:14
    presumably you have fitted line filters to the phones?
    iv put the 2 adsl filters on the phone socket in my room and the one down stairs for the phone.
    so i dont see whats goin on [/b][/quote]
    Just use one filter for the phone down stairs.,and none upstairs

    unless you need to

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •