Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ram

  1. #1
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    I ordered the pc today. With TwinMOS ram, i'm excited one week later i'll be installing windows xp.

    I got a question bout the ram though. I got TwinMOS basic ddr 2 pieces of it. Can I use these for dual channel, they did not come in a kit.

    The case is beige with this baby blue nothing special except the back has room for 2 case fans B) I hope it won't be loud.
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    Originally posted by Keikan@22 March 2004 - 04:16
    I ordered the pc today. With TwinMOS ram, i'm excited one week later i'll be installing windows xp.

    I got a question bout the ram though. I got TwinMOS basic ddr 2 pieces of it. Can I use these for dual channel, they did not come in a kit.

    The case is beige with this baby blue nothing special except the back has room for 2 case fans B) I hope it won't be loud.
    nice what speed ram u getting?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    pc3200
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Its your board that'll support dual channel,not the ram,

    check your manual mate..

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    If your board supports dual channel, and the modules are the same it should be able to run in dual channel. What mobo and cpu are u geting?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    same cpu and mobo as yours
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Originally posted by Keikan@22 March 2004 - 20:02
    same cpu and mobo as yours
    That mobo supports Dual Cahnnel DDr 400Mhz, so you should be good to go!
    just out of interest, what are the rest of your specs gonna be?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •