Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Ripped Games Crash When I Start Them

  1. #1
    theunibonger
    Guest
    Hi,

    I've got a bunch of ripped games (Hitman 2, GTA Vice City, 007 Nightfire, GTA 3) but when I start them my screen minimizez and they just wont start. I keep trying to maximize the screen but it just drops again everytime. I've tried the compatibilty thing (I'm running XP) and turned off my antivirus but it still happens everytime wuth every game. Can anyone help?

    Thanks,
    The Unibonger

  2. Games   -   #2
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    you sure they aint just viruses? are they verrified? why downlaod rips download CD -IMAGES

  3. Games   -   #3
    i assume you have unrared these games and installed them ect

    or burnt the games to cd then installed


    more info required b4 this question could be answered at all

  4. Games   -   #4
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Originally posted by delphin460@24 March 2004 - 06:58
    i assume you have unrared these games and installed them ect

    or burnt the games to cd then installed


    more info required b4 this question could be answered at all
    its ripped..... you just extract it and click the exe....

  5. Games   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Are they part of the MYTH class ?

    You don't just hit .exe there's abit more to it.

  6. Games   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Originally posted by theunibonger@24 March 2004 - 03:42
    Hi,

    I've got a bunch of ripped games (Hitman 2, GTA Vice City, 007 Nightfire, GTA 3) but when I start them my screen minimizez and they just wont start. I keep trying to maximize the screen but it just drops again everytime. I've tried the compatibilty thing (I'm running XP) and turned off my antivirus but it still happens everytime wuth every game. Can anyone help?

    Thanks,
    The Unibonger
    It could well b something to do with your g/fx card or driver.I have the same prob with moto racer 3,.I have to change my driver to an older version to play.

  7. Games   -   #7
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Run the .bat, then run the .exe.

  8. Games   -   #8
    don't download rips, get the iso or bin/cue files
    yeah.

  9. Games   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    rips may be smaller, but in the long run iso images are much better

  10. Games   -   #10
    If you're going to use rips (they suck) first double click the .bat, then the file that has install RegistryKeys, then the run the exe.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •