Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Base Unit Problem - Wont Display Pci

  1. #1
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,943
    I've got an FX5200 PCI and it wont work on my base unit along with any other PCI graphic card (haven't yet tried an AGP). Whenever I install it and switch the computer on, the monitor switches it's self of, I've also tried two different CRT's with it. I know that the problem lies within the base unit, but I don't know where? Any ideas?

    (I'm a hardware noob, any abbreviations that aren't used above are lost on me )

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    It may need set-in in bios mate for initial first display "pci".

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Mr. Mulder's Avatar pepper your angus BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Vault 111
    Age
    31
    Posts
    30,943
    I've tried that and still no go ...could it be a faulty part on the mobo or something? If I can't fix it I have to book it in with those retards at PCWorld, they overcharge for everything

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    What is the motherboard?

    Is this a new system, or are you simply replacing the graphics card?

    It's probably best if you give us a rundown on where this starts and what you've done so far, it will give us a better idea what to look at.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    *Grunt*
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Newcastle, United Kingdom
    Posts
    867
    sounds like internal error caused by a knock or by static, it'll have to replaced.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Try moving the card to another slot. Sometimes there are confilcts.

    But yeah, tell us more about this. Is it a new setup?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Originally posted by Neo 721@25 March 2004 - 21:01
    sounds like internal error caused by a knock or by static, it'll have to replaced.
    You may prove to be right, but so far there's absolutely no evidence that's the case.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    try plugging in the monitor to a differnt graphics card other than the one youve already tried.

    and also, have u tried this card without any other card in the computer at teh same time to make sure its not teh new cards fault?

    oh and tell us what model ur other graphics cards are too.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    *Grunt*
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Newcastle, United Kingdom
    Posts
    867
    if it is absolutly not a config prob then it will be internal

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by Neo 721@25 March 2004 - 16:13
    if it is absolutly not a config prob then it will be internal
    Internal to what?


    How do we even know it's the graphics card that's at fault? Do we even know if the computer works or even the monitor.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •