Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Invision Problem

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140
    I've been playing around with setting up Invision on my webserver and it's worked perfectly fine so far, with one exception. Whenever I go to a page that has 'act=UserCP' or 'showuser' in the url, I get a blank page. No problems with anything else that I've noticed (yet), just those two. Googling found recommendations that I turn 'Print HTTP headers' off, 'DISABLE GZIP encoding' on, and 'Type of auto-redirect' to 'Refresh (Windows Savvy)', but none had any effect.
    Just for the record, here's what happens:

    GET /forum/index.php?act=UserCP&CODE=00 HTTP/1.1
    ...

    HTTP/1.x 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2004 16:05:39 GMT
    Server: Apache
    Set-Cookie: session_id=[...]
    Content-Length: 0
    Keep-Alive: timeout=15, max=100
    Connection: Keep-Alive
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
    X-Pad: avoid browser bug


    This is all on my server running Apache 2.0.48, php 5.0 RC1, mysql 4.0.18, and invision 1.3 final.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    Try reuploading the "./functions/" directory...

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140

    I don't have a 'functions' directory...

    But I did try restoring the 'sources' directory, which has several files labeled 'functions', but there was no change.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    Originally posted by DrSpud@26 March 2004 - 17:35

    I don't have a 'functions' directory...

    But I did try restoring the 'sources' directory, which has several files labled 'functions', but there was no change.
    I've officially lost my mind. :helpsmile:

    Hmm.. Try reuploading the "/Skin" directory, maybe a skin is corrupt..

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140
    Nope, no change.

    I did just now try a clean install with files straight from the zip file and an empty database, and I still get the exact same behavior. It must be something else then.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Yet to be determined
    Posts
    1,076
    Maybe it has somthing to do with Apache or PHP..

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    maybe you messed aorund with some of the mysql things, try using a backup of the forum, before the error was made

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140
    Originally posted by bulio@26 March 2004 - 19:10
    maybe you messed aorund with some of the mysql things, try using a backup of the forum, before the error was made
    The thing is, it never fully worked in the first place. And it uses mysql perfectly fine, I don't think that was ever an issue.

    I'm thinking it must be something like apache or php like Nightstalker said. I'll try php 4 & apache 1.3, along with some more Googling for now.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,180
    ok, lemmee know if it works B)

  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140
    Did a little debugging, and it seems that the 'require' command to call the 'usercp.php' module is getting executed, but nothing in the file is actually executed, not even the first line. Strange.

    Anyways, I'll be trying other things.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •