Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2500+ Barton

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    301
    I recently built a rig with a locked barton 2500+ in.
    I overclocked it to 3200+ now when I was playing Championship Manager (a resource hungry game) my pc reset itself now when I go inside bios my CPU is acting like it's unlocked where as before I could only change the FSB going up like 100 or 166 or 200. I can now go up in 1,2,3 etc.. like at the moment I've got it on 207.
    Why?
    I wasn't going to buy it in the first place, so me downloading it for free isn't losing them any money.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by AcID ZeR0@26 March 2004 - 19:56
    I recently built a rig with a locked barton 2500+ in.
    I overclocked it to 3200+ now when I was playing Championship Manager (a resource hungry game) my pc reset itself now when I go inside bios my CPU is acting like it's unlocked where as before I could only change the FSB going up like 100 or 166 or 200. I can now go up in 1,2,3 etc.. like at the moment I've got it on 207.
    Why?
    hmm thats wierd, not sure why it unlocked...can u also change the multiplier?

    well anyway, what i was going to say to fix the restarting is that u should up the vcore voltage a little bit, it will make teh temps rise a bit higher but will make the system stable.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    What are the temps?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Small thing here.

    Unlocked doesnt mean you can change the FSB by such and such, it means the multiplier is locked. The CPU's cant really control the FSB, its the Motherboard that does that.

    Sounds like when it reset, one of the settings was changed, like a optimal setting in the bios, to contol such things like the FSB, was changed to the expert setting, giving you more control over the FSB.

    If you are folding@Home, check your log, and see if you have been crashing and WU's. If you are, that means your CPU is a bit unstable, inwhich case you might need to look into seeing if you can up the Vcore, like I have had to do, as well as Bigdawg.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by _John_Lennon_@26 March 2004 - 21:10
    look into seeing if you can up the Vcore, like I have had to do, as well as Bigdawg.
    I didn't need to do that. Perfectly stable.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234+26 March 2004 - 22:43--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Virtualbody1234 @ 26 March 2004 - 22:43)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-_John_Lennon_@26 March 2004 - 21:10
    look into seeing if you can up the Vcore, like I have had to do, as well as Bigdawg.
    I didn&#39;t need to do that. Perfectly stable. [/b][/quote]
    Depend on the stepping of your 2500+.

    To be hoenst, on my old 8RDA+, I dont believe I had to do that either, but it was bouncing WU"s on my new one for awhile, so I upped the Vcore, and all is stable now, with the exception of the BSOD&#39;s, and Hanging, but that only happens, say twice a week, and i have been backing off on my ram, because I think thats the problem.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    Originally posted by _John_Lennon_+27 March 2004 - 21:08--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (_John_Lennon_ @ 27 March 2004 - 21:08)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@26 March 2004 - 22:43
    <!--QuoteBegin-_John_Lennon_
    @26 March 2004 - 21:10
    look into seeing if you can up the Vcore, like I have had to do, as well as Bigdawg.

    I didn&#39;t need to do that. Perfectly stable.
    Depend on the stepping of your 2500+.

    To be hoenst, on my old 8RDA+, I dont believe I had to do that either, but it was bouncing WU"s on my new one for awhile, so I upped the Vcore, and all is stable now, with the exception of the BSOD&#39;s, and Hanging, but that only happens, say twice a week, and i have been backing off on my ram, because I think thats the problem. [/b][/quote]
    @ John: Off Topic, remove those b&#39;s from the [img] tags in your sig

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    *Madcat.

    its too big.

    *frowns.

    So I had to butcher the original sig, to get it to fit.

    on the other forums im on, I have to super compress it, and it looks like crap.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •