Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: What The Hell?

  1. #1
    I have been stuck at this stage now for quite a while. Those little teeny things! Where exactly do you connect them on the mobo? The manual does not help! Somebody please help me.

    1. Power SW
    2. Reset SW
    HDD LED?

    Help

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by adamp2p@30 March 2004 - 21:42
    I have been stuck at this stage now for quite a while. Those little teeny things! Where exactly do you connect them on the mobo? The manual does not help! Somebody please help me.

    1. Power SW
    2. Reset SW
    HDD LED?

    Help
    in the manual it will show a diagram with names for each set of pins (usually a set is 2). then you find the plug in ur case with the same name and plug it onto the pins...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Okay, I got it on but then it went BEEP BEEP BEEP. I will keep playing...

    THX

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by adamp2p@30 March 2004 - 21:49
    Okay, I got it on but then it went BEEP BEEP BEEP. I will keep playing...

    THX
    usually it beeps because there is a problem...

    one beep is normal, one beep and then after a while another beep is also normal. but repeated beeping isnt normal... figure out the pattern in the beeping and post it so well tell you whats wrong.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Try reseting the CMOS, that worked for me. I had to play with it for a while to get everything up.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Okay, now I get to BIOS and its not detecting the hard drive, I told it to auto detect, I get nothing.

    Any suggestions?

    THX

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Check the jumpers on the hard drive. Is it set to Master?

    Is the power connector for the drive connected?

    What model drive is it?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    u plug the ide cable into the right port? and is the ide cable good? make sure tehre are no rips in it..

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@30 March 2004 - 19:27
    Check the jumpers on the hard drive. Is it set to Master?

    Is the power connector for the drive connected?

    What model drive is it?
    Western Digital set as MASTER 60 gb just checked it in the enclosure, works fine

    How do you clear CMOS?

    THX

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by adamp2p+30 March 2004 - 22:50--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (adamp2p @ 30 March 2004 - 22:50)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Virtualbody1234@30 March 2004 - 19:27
    Check the jumpers on the hard drive. Is it set to Master?

    Is the power connector for the drive connected?

    What model drive is it?
    Western Digital set as slave 60 gb just checked it in the enclosure, works fine

    How do you clear CMOS?

    THX [/b][/quote]
    It should be set to master, and should be plugged into the end of the primary ide cable. Then you go into the BIOS and select Autodetect and see if it recognizes.

    To clear CMOS their is a jumper which u set to cover a different two pins than the ones it is covering now (ie was covering pins 1 and 2, now covering 2 and 3). make sure the power cord is unplugged first, then switch the pins for about 5 seconds, then put the jumper back. You can find out what jumper in your manual, which should also give more detailed instructions than mine...

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •