Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Ocz Ram Question.

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Halifax,Nova Scotia Canada
    Posts
    476
    Ok fellas,I have my new ram coming tomorrow and being the idiot that I am I just now decided to go to OCZ's website and take a look at their motherboard compatibility to see if my bhoard is compatible.This ram will run dual channel but my board is not.It doesn't list my board as compatible (gigabyte GA7-VT600PL) but it does list the the GA-7N400 pro2 board and a couple of athlon64 boards.At first after reading this I thought "Oh shit" but then I started to look around at the other manufacturers who were compatible and I see that the ECS KS75A is comp[atible but mine supposedly isn't ?

    Should I worry about this or could it just be that they haven't actually tested it with my board yet?
    Maybe I'm just paranoid.
    Gigabyte GA7-VT600 P-L
    Athlon XP2500+ @ 3200+
    512mb OCZ DDR333 (2,3,3,7)
    Samsung SP8004h 80gig harddrive
    Radeon 9200 128 mb
    LG cdrw/dvd drive

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by johnboy27@2 April 2004 - 21:55
    Ok fellas,I have my new ram coming tomorrow and being the idiot that I am I just now decided to go to OCZ's website and take a look at their motherboard compatibility to see if my bhoard is compatible.This ram will run dual channel but my board is not.It doesn't list my board as compatible (gigabyte GA7-VT600PL) but it does list the the GA-7N400 pro2 board and a couple of athlon64 boards.At first after reading this I thought "Oh shit" but then I started to look around at the other manufacturers who were compatible and I see that the ECS KS75A is comp[atible but mine supposedly isn't ?

    Should I worry about this or could it just be that they haven't actually tested it with my board yet?
    Maybe I'm just paranoid.
    It'll work, i think that just means that they havent tested that board with their ram...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    It'll be ok mate.All nforce boards r dual channel.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    ur clean as fuck dawgg...is will work
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Halifax,Nova Scotia Canada
    Posts
    476
    Thanks god.I am getting a smoking deal and really didn't want to have to turn it down.I am getting my XP2500+ (pre week 39) and two brand new 256mb sticks of OCZ EL DDR333 for 190 Canadian.I am suppose to be picking it up today and didn't want to get home and find out it wouldn't work. Thanks fellas.
    Gigabyte GA7-VT600 P-L
    Athlon XP2500+ @ 3200+
    512mb OCZ DDR333 (2,3,3,7)
    Samsung SP8004h 80gig harddrive
    Radeon 9200 128 mb
    LG cdrw/dvd drive

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Wouldn't you want DDR400 speed?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by ck-uk@3 April 2004 - 00:25
    It'll be ok mate.All nforce boards r dual channel.
    no they arent all dual channel, only the nforce 2 ultra is dual channel...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+3 April 2004 - 15:35--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 3 April 2004 - 15:35)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ck&#045;uk@3 April 2004 - 00:25
    It&#39;ll be ok mate.All nforce boards r dual channel.
    no they arent all dual channel, only the nforce 2 ultra is dual channel... [/b][/quote]
    ok mate u know what i meant.I f u never well......

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+3 April 2004 - 14:35--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 3 April 2004 - 14:35)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ck&#045;uk@3 April 2004 - 00:25
    It&#39;ll be ok mate.All nforce boards r dual channel.
    no they arent all dual channel, only the nforce 2 ultra is dual channel... [/b][/quote]
    Actually, my A7N8X Deluxe is Dual Channel aswell...
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think &quot;Ok, this is the limit&quot;.
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by 4th gen+3 April 2004 - 11:07--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (4th gen @ 3 April 2004 - 11:07)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@3 April 2004 - 14:35
    <!--QuoteBegin-ck&#045;uk
    @3 April 2004 - 00:25
    It&#39;ll be ok mate.All nforce boards r dual channel.

    no they arent all dual channel, only the nforce 2 ultra is dual channel...
    Actually, my A7N8X Deluxe is Dual Channel aswell... [/b][/quote]
    i beleive the A7N8X and the A7N8Xdeluxe are both nforce 2 ultra&#39;s, but I could be wrong about the A7N8X. but i do know for sure that the deluxe is nforce 2 ultra and that the A7N8X-X is definately not...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •