Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: New Motherboad

  1. #1
    When I boot up I plug the monitor to the graphic card and i get nothing. The cpu, cdr, dvdrom everything works but I cannt see anything. No bios no set up nothing! The monitor says "No signal imput"

    Can someone please help me!

    I'd be really grateful!! Thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Try jaming the video card in the agp slot more?
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    grab a pci video card , an old one will do, and put it in start it up and go to the bios

    change the video option to start from agp first

    then change cards, and restart , this should fix it

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,042
    Originally posted by delphin460@3 April 2004 - 09:18
    grab a pci video card , an old one will do, and put it in start it up and go to the bios

    change the video option to start from agp first

    then change cards, and restart , this should fix it
    i dont think that would be the problem...i mean, what if ppl didnt have a pci gfx card?

    is this in intergrated gfx card or a agp ?

    does the card work in another system?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Originally posted by Mr. Elmo+3 April 2004 - 10:44--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Mr. Elmo @ 3 April 2004 - 10:44)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-delphin460@3 April 2004 - 09:18
    grab a pci video card , an old one will do, and put it in start it up and go to the bios

    change the video option to start from agp first

    then change cards, and restart , this should fix it
    i dont think that would be the problem...i mean, what if ppl didnt have a pci gfx card?

    is this in intergrated gfx card or a agp ?

    does the card work in another system? [/b][/quote]
    It works on another system. I am going nuts man&#33;

    Anyways....I dont know but i kind of need help here with some cables.

    There are two gray cables comming out from the power supply

    One of the cables have four tyny cables coming out
    black = (1) Ground
    Red = (1) + 5V
    Green = (1) + D
    White = (1) - D

    The second one has five
    Black = (2) Shields
    Black = (2) Ground
    Red = (2) + 5V
    Green = (2) + D
    White = (2) - D


    MOBO = K7T266 Pro2-U

    MS-6593 (v 1.X) ATX mainboard
    AMD Athlon XP/ Athlon / Duron Processor

    hope this info helps u help me thanks

    Catracho

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by delphin460@3 April 2004 - 10:18
    grab a pci video card , an old one will do, and put it in start it up and go to the bios

    change the video option to start from agp first

    then change cards, and restart , this should fix it
    Cannt do that. Cannt even see boot up, no bios nothing.
    The system turns on, cpu fans work, switches work.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    on the board mate have u plug&#39;d the 2 power plugs in ,the 20 pin & the 4 pin ??

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Clear the CMOS.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@3 April 2004 - 07:32
    Clear the CMOS.
    I agree

    I couldnt get my mobo to read my HDD and stuff and it just wouldnt work at all.

    Reseting the CMOS made it all work fine. It might take a couple of trys though.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    I rekon mate he hasnt put the 4 pin in mate which is what&#39;ill happen.It&#39;ll all power bu wont post.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •