Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Got My New 9700pro

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    As most of you know I broke my 9700Pro. I have just recieved a brand new 9700Pro. I love newegg haha
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    free? nice! did you just RMA it?
    are you gonna overclock this one?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hell yeah I am haha

    The only reason the other one broke is cuz i tried to rip the HS off...haha they didnt notice i guess...neway

    Feels good to get that pos PCI mx440 out of my machine
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    I had a TI4600 but it gave out after 18 months so i mailed them and got a new 5600 card for free had to send the old card to france but worth it thanks PNY

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@5 April 2004 - 16:21
    Hell yeah I am haha

    The only reason the other one broke is cuz i tried to rip the HS off...haha they didnt notice i guess...neway

    Feels good to get that pos PCI mx440 out of my machine
    lol atta boy!
    i bet it does feel good!
    did you even have to pay shipping?? oh no nm, newegg ships for free lol
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Yep...

    I was just storking my card, and saw that the bracket part of it is kinda bent..like the part that will show in the back of the computer...WIERD

    The box was packaged with the wrapping on it and everything..completely new...wierd
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Lick My Lovepump
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    15
    Posts
    2,698
    You can re-shrink wrap things you know

    Anyway, why the hell are you going to overclock it ??

    Its not like theres any game that won't run with a 9700 PRO. Don't risk a card just for 3 or 4 FPS...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Mad Cat@5 April 2004 - 15:51
    You can re-shrink wrap things you know

    Anyway, why the hell are you going to overclock it ??

    Its not like theres any game that won't run with a 9700 PRO. Don't risk a card just for 3 or 4 FPS...
    ya bigdawgg u probably got a refurbished card, but that doesnt mean it isnt going to work good cause my router i got refurbished for $4 with full warranty and its been running perfectly for almost a year.

    ya and i agree with madcxat dont overclock it you wont notice any difference and could end up ruinging the card again. although, i have had my card overclcoked for a while and got 25fps in UT2K4 and ioverclocked it from 270-330 core and 330ram to 350ram and have gotten fps at around 32 now...and thats with a game that relys more on the cpu...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I might not have been so lucky this time....pisses me off.

    My other cards specs are in my sig. I cannot get this new card to run at 660Mhz memory with a 325Mhz Core, look how much higher i got the other one...I find this kinda wierd..

    Well now I have my core at 360.. but i duno if i can get my memory at 660..doubt it
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Yeah...360 and 630 seem about as high as it will go...30Mhz slower memory then other one..thats WIERD.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •