Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My Temps Are Getting Lower

  1. #1
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Hmm, well i was talking with gungrave on msn about his temps, and while i did that i overclocked my graphics card BY A LOT (from 270 to 400 lol) and i played UT2k4. now my temps before were around 47 for my cpu (due to the fact that my motherboard wont supply the correct voltage). well my comp froze up for some reason (probably due to my overclock) and i checked in bios to see my temps. they were quiet low, it said 37c...so i looked at my voltages and i was amazed to see that my vcore was reporting as 1.65v im amazed.

    my temps are now at 34c, they vary from aaround 31-35...

    what do u think caused it to start giving right voltage? i think maybe there was some dirt on one of teh pins or something like that, and it was making it read wrong or something, and it magically cleaned it self lol. that voltage drop could have been what caused my comp to freeze up...or maybe my motherboard just detected that their was a new cpu or something and automatically shut off hmm... oh well im happy

    heres a screenshot :



    time to update my sig

    edit: felt my heatsync, and it feels a lot cooler than ir did before too...i think it really did fix itself

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    htf did u OC ur card by 130? wht cooling system do u use???


    shit my 5700u could easily take advantage of an OC like that lol

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by atiVidia@8 April 2004 - 21:40
    htf did u OC ur card by 130? wht cooling system do u use???


    shit my 5700u could easily take advantage of an OC like that lol
    my mx440 overclocks without limits, one day ill try going higher, that day will be saturday, i get that p3 system tommorrow so im gonna have my fx5200 lol...i hope it overclocks good.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+8 April 2004 - 21:46--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 8 April 2004 - 21:46)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-atiVidia@8 April 2004 - 21:40
    htf did u OC ur card by 130? wht cooling system do u use???


    shit my 5700u could easily take advantage of an OC like that lol
    my mx440 overclocks without limits, one day ill try going higher, that day will be saturday, i get that p3 system tommorrow so im gonna have my fx5200 lol...i hope it overclocks good. [/b][/quote]
    in response to your "magic," ur OC settings died. theres no way vcore came down, and temps went down w/o speeds going down too

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by atiVidia+8 April 2004 - 21:54--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (atiVidia @ 8 April 2004 - 21:54)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@8 April 2004 - 21:46
    <!--QuoteBegin-atiVidia
    @8 April 2004 - 21:40
    htf did u OC ur card by 130? wht cooling system do u use???


    shit my 5700u could easily take advantage of an OC like that lol

    my mx440 overclocks without limits, one day ill try going higher, that day will be saturday, i get that p3 system tommorrow so im gonna have my fx5200 lol...i hope it overclocks good.
    in response to your "magic," ur OC settings died. theres no way vcore came down, and temps went down w/o speeds going down too [/b][/quote]
    let me explain better. in my old post (long time ago) i figured out that my vcore that my motherboard was supplying was 1.75v. this is not the correct voltage that it should be giving for my cpu though, the right one is 1.65volts. (see here)

    lynx figured that it was because one of my pins might be bent&#092;dirty, so the motherboard wouldnt know what to give the cpu in terms of voltage. since i didnt know which pin was needed for this, i couldnt clean it (im not gonna go through 400+ pins cleaing each one seperately). so i just left it.

    now it magically started working properly.

    my only OC is my vid card...and thats still running fine, although there is a tad of artifacting...not bad though. just little colorful spots on the ground occasionally.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+8 April 2004 - 22:12--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 8 April 2004 - 22:12)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by atiVidia@8 April 2004 - 21:54
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@8 April 2004 - 21:46
    <!--QuoteBegin-atiVidia
    @8 April 2004 - 21:40
    htf did u OC ur card by 130? wht cooling system do u use???


    shit my 5700u could easily take advantage of an OC like that lol

    my mx440 overclocks without limits, one day ill try going higher, that day will be saturday, i get that p3 system tommorrow so im gonna have my fx5200 lol...i hope it overclocks good.

    in response to your "magic," ur OC settings died. theres no way vcore came down, and temps went down w/o speeds going down too
    let me explain better. in my old post (long time ago) i figured out that my vcore that my motherboard was supplying was 1.75v. this is not the correct voltage that it should be giving for my cpu though, the right one is 1.65volts. (see here)

    lynx figured that it was because one of my pins might be bent&#092;dirty, so the motherboard wouldnt know what to give the cpu in terms of voltage. since i didnt know which pin was needed for this, i couldnt clean it (im not gonna go through 400+ pins cleaing each one seperately). so i just left it.

    now it magically started working properly.

    my only OC is my vid card...and thats still running fine, although there is a tad of artifacting...not bad though. just little colorful spots on the ground occasionally. [/b][/quote]
    well then heres where the magic came in: the "dirty" pin actually managed to connect to the rest of the board, and thus, the board didnt need to pump extra voltage.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by atiVidia+8 April 2004 - 23:25--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (atiVidia @ 8 April 2004 - 23:25)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@8 April 2004 - 22:12
    Originally posted by atiVidia@8 April 2004 - 21:54
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@8 April 2004 - 21:46
    <!--QuoteBegin-atiVidia
    @8 April 2004 - 21:40
    htf did u OC ur card by 130? wht cooling system do u use???


    shit my 5700u could easily take advantage of an OC like that lol

    my mx440 overclocks without limits, one day ill try going higher, that day will be saturday, i get that p3 system tommorrow so im gonna have my fx5200 lol...i hope it overclocks good.

    in response to your "magic," ur OC settings died. theres no way vcore came down, and temps went down w/o speeds going down too

    let me explain better. in my old post (long time ago) i figured out that my vcore that my motherboard was supplying was 1.75v. this is not the correct voltage that it should be giving for my cpu though, the right one is 1.65volts. (see here)

    lynx figured that it was because one of my pins might be bent&#092;dirty, so the motherboard wouldnt know what to give the cpu in terms of voltage. since i didnt know which pin was needed for this, i couldnt clean it (im not gonna go through 400+ pins cleaing each one seperately). so i just left it.

    now it magically started working properly.

    my only OC is my vid card...and thats still running fine, although there is a tad of artifacting...not bad though. just little colorful spots on the ground occasionally.
    well then heres where the magic came in: the "dirty" pin actually managed to connect to the rest of the board, and thus, the board didnt need to pump extra voltage. [/b][/quote]
    ya...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •