Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Virtualdub

  1. #1
    blank BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,068
    what compression do i want to use for the video and audio if i am converting from mpg to avi?
    the file size is 437mb and i want it to be about 220mb.
    Shut that cuntís mouth or Iíll come over there and fuckstart her head.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    I usually use "DivX Mpeg4 Fast-motion", but you should experiment around with smaller clips to find a codec which suits your needs. Remember that you can resize a clip to get it smaller: Video>filters>add>resize and then enter a new resolution.
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think "Ok, this is the limit".
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    blank BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,068
    doesnt make it smaller. avi file size is still the same. what mode do i need to use? full compression? and then what for the audio codec?
    Shut that cuntís mouth or Iíll come over there and fuckstart her head.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    Originally posted by hungrylilboy@10 April 2004 - 20:04
    doesnt make it smaller. avi file size is still the same. what mode do i need to use? full compression? and then what for the audio codec?
    What's the current codec? G Spot will tell you if you're not sure.
    How long is the video and what resolution is it currently?
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think "Ok, this is the limit".
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140
    The first thing you want to do is go to 'File' -> 'File Information' and find out a few things. Under 'Audio Track' find the bitrate of the audio, if it's under 224kbps then you really shouldn't bother changing it and you should leave the audio on 'Direct stream copy'. Then under 'Video Track' find the 'Average bitrate' item. You are going to want to use a little more than half of this value for the encoding bitrate you use. For the compression mode, you want to use 'Fast recompress' mode.

    You may have to play around with the bitrate to get the right file size, but that's really the only thing you need to change.

    If doing it like this gives you less than desireable quality, you probably want to reduce the resolution a little. If you do so (or use any other filters), then you will need to use full processing mode. But just converting mpg to avi like you're doing (without the one exception I just mentioned) only requires the fast recompress mode.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    blank BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,068
    Originally posted by DrSpud@11 April 2004 - 03:43
    You are going to want to use a little more than half of this value for the encoding bitrate you use.
    where do i find the option to change this?
    Shut that cuntís mouth or Iíll come over there and fuckstart her head.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    140
    Originally posted by hungrylilboy+11 April 2004 - 05:24--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (hungrylilboy &#064; 11 April 2004 - 05:24)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteBegin-DrSpud@11 April 2004 - 03:43
    You are going to want to use a little more than half of this value for the encoding bitrate you use.
    where do i find the option to change this?[/b][/quote]
    Go to &#39;Video&#39; -> &#39;Compression&#39;, and select the codec you&#39;re using. If the options on that dialogue are greyed out, click &#39;Configure&#39;, and then you should be able to find the encoding bitrate field where you can put in the value; otherwise you check the &#39;Use target data rate of&#39; box and put in the value in the box next to it.
    Kazaa Corruption Fixer --> Fix any corrupted CD image, archive, or video file you've downloaded with Kazaa.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •