Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Aquamark Error

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Image Resized
    [img]http://home.earthlink.net/~bigdawgfox2007/Error.JPG' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

    I get this error while running Aquamark 3. I think I got it before a clean install of windows and it still did it...so I dont know if its software or what. It runs it for like 30 seconds then gives me this error....
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    try it again at stock cpu settings...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    did u OC ur ram? are u logged in as a standard user? is your RAM fine?

    if you answered yes to
    1. reset the clocks
    2. log in as admin
    3. run memtest86.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    how do you install the memtest program?? lol i got the zip but like none of it installs it...wierd

    and no my memory is nott overclocked...im at 200X11 right now...and my graphics card is overclocked a good amount....375 and 650ish or so...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@12 April 2004 - 10:27
    try it again at stock cpu settings...
    im at 200X11 right now...and my graphics card is overclocked a good amount....375 and 650ish or so...
    I see that you really pay attention to people trying to help you.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Well its at 3200...its completley stable..ive ran it many times at this speed with no problems...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@12 April 2004 - 12:34
    Well its at 3200...its completley stable..ive ran it many times at this speed with no problems...
    hes talking about the vid card i think. try 'unoverclocking' it and then run aquamark again, just to see if thats the problem or not.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    alright...let me try that one..brb

    Worked on the stock settings, then on the overclocked settings...soo its working now..finally lol.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@12 April 2004 - 11:34
    Well its at 3200...its completley stable..ive ran it many times at this speed with no problems...
    Image Resized
    [img]http://home.earthlink.net/~bigdawgfox2007/Error.JPG' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

    So what is this? "no problems"?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    lol memtest goes onto a floppy. its a boot-disk.

    vb go easy on him: he meant that Aquamark ran many times b4 w/o problems.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •