Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wierd O/s Problems..

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hey.. Im using Windows XP SP1.

    Like...all of the sudden explorer.exe seems to restart by itself...everything goes away and comes back. My quicklaunch buttons are always changing order and stuff...all on their own..its wierd and its pissing me off.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Go to internet options and Delete all cookies and delete all offline content and history. My friend had about the same problem and that fixed it.
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Try norton windoctor m8,it may fix a few probs.

    my pouch btw m8
    Image Resized
    [img]http://invalidport.com/images/Picture%2016.jpg' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Eugh&#33; Where fo you put the stuff you keep in it?
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    lost me m8?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Originally posted by ck&#045;uk@12 April 2004 - 19:20
    lost me m8?
    That pouch; where fo you put things in? Has it got a zip or a velcro flap or summat?
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    sorry m8 spellin&#39; mistake ,obviously

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    deleting cookies and stuff didnt work
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Im sure reformating might make it work...but damn I&#39;ve reformatted like 10 times in the past few months and im sick of installing everything again
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •