Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Linksys Wireless Router Firewall

  1. #1
    I just got a Linksys WRT54G wireless - G router. It has a WPA, wireless MAC address filtering, and SPI firewall.

    I have Kazaa Lite 2.1.0 build 3 installed. It won't connect. How to fix?

    Thanks, Rick

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    North-east england UK
    Posts
    2,661
    i think u need to look into port forwarding in your router manual

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    im not sure what ports it uses but...

    you gotta get into the router config, you go to the virtual server or port forwarding page (whatever its called on ur router) then you type in the ports into the service port field, then type your computers IP address into the ip adddress field, and choose for this to always be scheduled. then apply. you may have to reboot ur router.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    *Grunt*
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Newcastle, United Kingdom
    Posts
    867
    If that doesnt work just forward all ports.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    Originally posted by Neo 721@22 April 2004 - 16:01
    If that doesnt work just forward all ports.
    whts the highest port #? 65535?

    u can try forwarding ports 0-65535

    or (d-link has this but not sure bout linksys) try using DMZ. it removes all router restrictions (including firewall. get yourself ZApro) for 1 comp and gives it full unrestricted access to the net.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by atiVidia+22 April 2004 - 16:15--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (atiVidia @ 22 April 2004 - 16:15)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Neo 721@22 April 2004 - 16:01
    If that doesnt work just forward all ports.
    whts the highest port #? 65535?

    u can try forwarding ports 0-65535

    or (d-link has this but not sure bout linksys) try using DMZ. it removes all router restrictions (including firewall. get yourself ZApro) for 1 comp and gives it full unrestricted access to the net. [/b][/quote]
    ooh, thats kool. i never knew i could do that...i think now ill leave me computer open and just have a firewall running so I can easily configure my ports. thanks atividia

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    vivitron 15's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    North East England, UK
    Posts
    1,772
    if you can help it, dont do that - a router is the best firewall you could use.

    you will need "Kanat" if youre running kazaa+router

    google it
    <insert signature here>

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •