Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Oem-barebone Vs. Oem

  1. #1
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    what's the difference between an oem barebone cpu and an oem cpu? is one of each for sale and the barebone is $25 cheaper, but don't know the diff.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Do you have a link m8 ?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    what i can see mate is the bb is REFURBISHED =used

    also with out the enhancements for say gaming ,video

    Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+

    Get the other one m8 is best...

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    hrmm, u sure? why would they make a chip that doesn't support Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+? but, i see what ur saying. it's not in the description...

    and damn, i see where it says refurbished now. must had missed it. thx.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Don't buy a OEM AMD CPU. Get a 'retail box' one instead. I comes with a cooler and a way better warranty.

    You could also save money and get the 2500+ and run it at 3200+ speeds. Many other members have done that here.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@23 April 2004 - 06:20
    Don't buy a OEM AMD CPU. Get a 'retail box' one instead. I comes with a cooler and a way better warranty.

    You could also save money and get the 2500+ and run it at 3200+ speeds. Many other members have done that here.
    true, but aren't all 2500's now locked?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Yes, the multiplyer is locked but... to run at 3200+ speed all you need to do is change the Front Side Bus speed from 333 to 400. That isn't locked.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@23 April 2004 - 20:59
    Yes, the multiplyer is locked but... to run at 3200+ speed all you need to do is change the Front Side Bus speed from 333 to 400. That isn't locked.
    I had a question say I bought a 2500+ but my mother board says it only supports chips up to 3000+ would I still be able to OC to 3200+

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by freak+23 April 2004 - 14:06--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (freak @ 23 April 2004 - 14:06)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Virtualbody1234@23 April 2004 - 20:59
    Yes, the multiplyer is locked but... to run at 3200+ speed all you need to do is change the Front Side Bus speed from 333 to 400. That isn&#39;t locked.
    I had a question say I bought a 2500+ but my mother board says it only supports chips up to 3000+ would I still be able to OC to 3200+ [/b][/quote]
    What board?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •