Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Win98se Giving Problems With 1 Gb Ram.

  1. #1
    FlyingDutchman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dutchland
    Posts
    171
    I'm having problems with my new rig.

    Installed Win98 SE with 1 stick of 512 MB RAM. ---> All went smooth.
    Inserted the other stick of 512 MB ---> different errors.

    Tried the:
    [386Enh] MaxPhysPage=10000 and
    [VCache] MinFileCache=262144, MaxFileCache=524288
    in system.ini ---> Didn't help.

    Tried to make a 640 MB RamDisk before Win98 starts up. ---> Didn't help.



    Now what?


    Oh yeah, it will be a multi-boot system with Win2K & WinXP, so remarks pointing at those OSs won't help either... :helpsmile:

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    the only solution i can suggest is use 512 ram it is more than what you need to use.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    9,946
    Have You Read This

    If so, sorry.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    FlyingDutchman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dutchland
    Posts
    171
    Originally posted by J'Pol@24 April 2004 - 14:32
    Have You Read This

    If so, sorry.
    Yep, read that one

    Found the culprit though.

    Did a format - reinstall with 1 GB Ram this time.
    Everything worked well,.....
    until I tried to install the video drivers. Now it craps out again.

    So, downgrading the videodrivers might help.

    Anyway, riddle solved I guess.

    When any of you has a suggestion on what driver to use for the

    ASUS V9520 Magic/T card (GeForce FX 5200)

    I would feel obliged.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    why do u need 3 OS's anyway?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    FlyingDutchman's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Dutchland
    Posts
    171
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@24 April 2004 - 15:28
    why do u need 3 OS's anyway?


    Who needs this to haul freight?


    It's intriguing, difficult & rewarding Rossco.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by FlyingDutchman+24 April 2004 - 10:40--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (FlyingDutchman @ 24 April 2004 - 10:40)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-ROSSCO_2004@24 April 2004 - 15:28
    why do u need 3 OS&#39;s anyway?


    Who needs this to haul freight?


    It&#39;s intriguing, difficult & rewarding Rossco. [/b][/quote]
    alrighty...i suppose. makes more sense if you were using a different kind of OS, like linux for instance. or maybe trying out a new beta, longhorn for example.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •