Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tv Output Card Gives Me Scanlines..

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    I have a radeon 9500 pro which started to give me scanlines on my tv when i choose to display on it. This didnt happen before, but there are just 2 scanlines there for some reason. I tried untangleing the wires and stuff and it helped like 3/4 the way, but they're still there. Even after reconnecting, reseting the tvout configs, etc.

    what are the main causes of this? easy to fix?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@24 April 2004 - 21:29
    I have a radeon 9500 pro which started to give me scanlines on my tv when i choose to display on it. This didnt happen before, but there are just 2 scanlines there for some reason. I tried untangleing the wires and stuff and it helped like 3/4 the way, but they're still there. Even after reconnecting, reseting the tvout configs, etc.

    what are the main causes of this? easy to fix?
    what are scanlines exactly? have you tried reinstalling the drivers?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    scanlines are the horizontal effect that you see across the entire screen, on interlaced displays (non-HD televisions, and arcade monitors). a lot of game emulators have an optional filter to simulate scanlines, so your monitor will look more like an interlaced display (blurry with lines through it).

    these pics include examples of scanlines on a video arcade monitor.

    http://www.pyronious.com/htdocs/emulation03.shtml

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    hmm i think it's something else.
    They are distorted, but thin horizontal lines tha go up or down the screen. There are only 2 of them for some reason.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    Just a thought but is there anything nearby that might be causing interference e.g speakers or elec/phone lines, dunno if they would effect things but thought I would suggest it

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    well... yeah, i meant that the problem wouldn&#39;t be "scanlines" because scanlines are a completely normal feature of interlaced screens.

    but i think i understand what you mean: you&#39;re seeing lines across the screen that shouldn&#39;t be there. the problem is just too vague for any of us to give you accurate advice, i think. i can only offer a few suggestions that might help you to figure it out:

    *try using a different cable. your video cable may be of poor quality, or may be damaged.

    *try using a different screen resolution. you should be able to use a few different resolutions for a standard TV out.

    *if your graphics card driver has an overscan option, try enabling or disabling that option to see if it makes any difference. try messing around with your graphics card&#39;s flicker reduction and dot crawl options. those options may improve the image stability.

    *you may get better results by using a different driver version for your graphics card.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    racer II's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    36
    Posts
    493
    I had the same problem on my other computer (not the one in my sig) , after upgrading the power supply the problem was gone and the image was alot better then before.

    Turned out that my card (R9600 pro) wasnt getting enough power.
    System:
    LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    Xfx 7900gt extreme
    2x Maxtor 250gb sata
    2x Maxtor 80gb (p)ata
    2x 512mb mem , dual channel
    Tagan 580w psu
    Coolermaster stacker case
    Zalman reserator 1

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,259
    This didnt happen before
    I&#39;d merely suggest that the cable has malfunctioned.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    racer II's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Age
    36
    Posts
    493
    Did you add some hardware or fans recently?
    System:
    LANPARTY UT NF4 SLI-DR Expert
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    Xfx 7900gt extreme
    2x Maxtor 250gb sata
    2x Maxtor 80gb (p)ata
    2x 512mb mem , dual channel
    Tagan 580w psu
    Coolermaster stacker case
    Zalman reserator 1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •