Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Sp1 Refuses To Install

  1. #1
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    Im using WinXP, and today I reformatted the Winblows partition and reinstalled XP Pro.
    I can get into winblows update just fine and install anything but SP1.

    So can anyone PM me a link to the full offline installing of SP1?
    thanks
    Sage goes in the signature field.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    I had this problem, i can&#39;t remember the exact solution but it something to do with reseting a flag from 1 to 0 as the pc thinks that it already has sp 1 installed, I&#39;ll try and find the fix and let you know

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    i dont know why you guys made it so complicated but mine installed ok...

    doesn&#39;t even require me to click anything...it just installed itself...


    smooth....

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    (>Zero Cool<)'s Avatar he is Spartacus!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    about four feet that way......no the other way
    Posts
    3,103
    great that&#39;s helpful, thanks

    @trueneo, what happens when you try to run update, do you get ann error message or anything?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    your not using a certain devils own serial key are you. :-"

    Image Resized
    [img]http://www.btinternet.com/~violetg/bit_early.jpg' width='200' height='120' border='0' alt='click for full size view'>

    because microsoft has blocked this and a few other serial keys being used to update to sp1.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    when I click intall it just says Installation Aborted lol.

    And Im using one of many XP Pro cdkeys I got.
    I can try changing it, any recommended software?
    Sage goes in the signature field.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    If your using the Devil&#39;s Own you got to use a different CORP key not a PRO key.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    uNz[i]'s Avatar Out of order
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2,259
    Originally posted by true_neo@30 April 2004 - 07:12
    ...any recommended software?
    Yep.
    http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

    If you need a Corp key, PM me. I know a guy who knows a guy...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    Nah keys I can produce, I got the XP KeY ReCoVeRER which finds, tests and benchmarks keys lol.
    It was just a matter of finding a key changer software Thanks

    *goes to find some keys and tries to get into SP1 again*
    Sage goes in the signature field.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Here is a copy of Winxp keygen plus other program that tells you your cd key.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •