Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Very Very Quick Vice City Question

  1. #1
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    One of my vice city cds, the install disc, has stopped working. It doesnt have any scratches, but neither of my drives will read it. I always get error messages that say CRC errors. Ive tried creating an ISO from the cd and then running daemontools to install from teh iso, but got same error. It used to work fine, but that was months ago, and it must have gotten scratched since then.

    so now ive decided to redownload the install cd. My question is, on kazaa lite i see disc one and disc 2...which is the install disc?

  2. Games   -   #2
    Should be disc one, IIRC.

  3. Games   -   #3
    Filesharinghelp.com
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    760
    CD1= Install
    CD2= Play

    Although CD2 is needed during installation

  4. Games   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    alright thanks...ill download disc one then

    Although CD2 is needed during installation
    no worries, my cd2 is still fine as far as i know...

  5. Games   -   #5
    Originally posted by Lite@1 May 2004 - 12:12
    CD1= Install
    CD2= Play

    Although CD2 is needed during installation
    only if u check that vice city radio box thing..i had it unchecked and it installed without cd2 and i still got the vice city radio stations
    yeah.

  6. Games   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by bkdvnyc+1 May 2004 - 12:45--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (bkdvnyc @ 1 May 2004 - 12:45)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Lite@1 May 2004 - 12:12
    CD1= Install
    CD2= Play

    Although CD2 is needed during installation&nbsp;
    only if u check that vice city radio box thing..i had it unchecked and it installed without cd2 and i still got the vice city radio stations [/b][/quote]
    thats cause it reads them from the cd as you play instead of having them copied to the hard drive. Off the hard drive would have been faster for gameplay, although I dont really notice a difference except when the cd is scratched and then it goes kinda slow...

    13hours left of download lol, slow internet....128k cable..upgrading soon i think.

  7. Games   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    When you finish downloading the image from Kazaa and it doesn&#39;t work, I&#39;m gonna laugh my ass off
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think &quot;Ok, this is the limit&quot;.
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  8. Games   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by 4th gen@1 May 2004 - 13:29
    When you finish downloading the image from Kazaa and it doesn&#39;t work, I&#39;m gonna laugh my ass off
    ive never downloaded in ISO or BIN off of kazaa that didnt work...its only the exe files and mp3&#39;s and movies that get corrupt...images are fine.

    edit: if it does get corrupt, i wont admit im wrong anyway, so you&#39;ll never find out

  9. Games   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,110
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+1 May 2004 - 17:30--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 1 May 2004 - 17:30)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-4th gen@1 May 2004 - 13:29
    When you finish downloading the image from Kazaa and it doesn&#39;t work, I&#39;m gonna laugh my ass off
    ive never downloaded in ISO or BIN off of kazaa that didnt work...its only the exe files and mp3&#39;s and movies that get corrupt...images are fine.

    edit: if it does get corrupt, i wont admit im wrong anyway, so you&#39;ll never find out [/b][/quote]
    Kazaa has no corruption handling, so any filetype can get corrupted.

    It won&#39;t really matter to me anyway, I&#39;m still gonna know you&#39;re a stupid n00b for using kazaa
    On a given day or given circumstance, you think you have a limit.
    And you then go for this limit and you touch this limit and you think &quot;Ok, this is the limit&quot;.
    As soon as you touch this limit, something happens and you suddenly can go a little bit further.
    With your mind power, your determination, your instinct and the experience as well, you can fly very high.

    - Ayrton Senna, R.I.P.

  10. Games   -   #10
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@1 May 2004 - 07:58
    One of my vice city cds, the install disc, has stopped working. It doesnt have any scratches, but neither of my drives will read it. I always get error messages that say CRC errors. Ive tried creating an ISO from the cd and then running daemontools to install from teh iso, but got same error.

    so now ive decided to redownload the install cd. My question is, on kazaa lite i see disc one and disc 2...which is the install disc?
    i thought u should know better not to dl from kazaa....


    you are a shame to the senior members on this forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •