Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Power Supply Crisis....

  1. #1
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Ack.. anyone know ways to save more power? I just got this card today and I want to use it to its fullest!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    give me ALL ur specs

    and the psu ur usin

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Ok, The specs are pretty much on my sig except Its not 5200 now.. its 5900XT.. and I'm using an axio technology 400W PSU

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Disconnect one of your hard disks and any extra fans you can do without temporarily.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Well, I need all my hard drives.. and as for the fans, Are you sure?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    temporarily!
    take out your storage drive, and i'm pretty sure he means just take out the fans to see if it will free up enough power, if so then you either need to cut down on some stuff or get a bigger psu
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Well, If I was to get a new PSU, How much would you guys think I would need?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Are you sure you need more power?

    How did you determine that?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    After it says not enough power it says this:

    "To protect your hardware from potential damage or causing a potential system lockup, the graphics processor has lowered its performance to a level that allows continued safe operations."


  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    atiVidia's Avatar ^would've been cool.
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,551
    why do i get the feeling u forgot to plug the molex?


    actualy, im positive that u forgot to plug the molex. with ur system specs u should easily be able to use the card.


    the message u recieved is the same that i <s>recieve</s>receive when i unplug my molex

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •