Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trouble Installing The Latest Yahoo Messenger

  1. #1
    Bebi's Avatar Super Duper Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    676
    when I open the installer it gives me my busy icon for 1 second and does nothing, everytime I open it does nothing. I run winxp sp1.

    http://us.lrd.yahoo.com/_ylt=Ajns_eF5pYSVa.../msgr6suite.exe


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    reinstall it

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by gungrave@9 May 2004 - 00:03
    reinstall it


    hes having problems with the installer, he cant reinstall it if it isnt installed now can he? lol

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,656
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004+9 May 2004 - 05:10--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (ROSSCO_2004 @ 9 May 2004 - 05:10)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-gungrave@9 May 2004 - 00:03
    reinstall it


    hes having problems with the installer, he cant reinstall it if it isnt installed now can he? lol [/b][/quote]
    dunno yahoo sucks get msn

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by gungrave+9 May 2004 - 00:11--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (gungrave @ 9 May 2004 - 00:11)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by ROSSCO_2004@9 May 2004 - 05:10
    <!--QuoteBegin-gungrave
    @9 May 2004 - 00:03
    reinstall it



    hes having problems with the installer, he cant reinstall it if it isnt installed now can he? lol
    dunno yahoo sucks get msn [/b][/quote]
    i agree with that

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Reinstall the old version then unistall, Then try installing the new version?



    Edit: Is it a Beta version?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Bebi's Avatar Super Duper Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    676
    I couldnt even install the beta and I had to install the old version, I only got yahoo I usually use msn but need it to contact my cousin and the install does nothing on the beta


  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I have Msn 6.1 , Ya hoo 5.6 running side by side no problems. Try Trillian have heard good things about it.

    http://download.com.com/3000-2150-10047473...dlpagtag=button

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •