Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Icons Really Big

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    This girl at school..a friend of mine...is having some problems with her computer...like everything works ok, but the icons on the desktop are just really big, and they cant change the resolution through display properties...

    What do you think it is?

    Im thinking I need to reinstall the drivers, or change the DPI settings.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    manker's Avatar effendi
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    I wear an Even Steven wit
    Posts
    44,031
    maybe blondie has enough confidence to take it out of safe mode now...?
    I plan on beating him to death with his kids. I'll use them as a bludgeon on his face. -

    --Good for them if they survive.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I dont believe it is safemode.

    I have been on her computer before, and it was fine...she said it just started happening.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@10 May 2004 - 18:15
    I dont believe it is safemode.

    I have been on her computer before, and it was fine...she said it just started happening.
    i think she, or someone, might have gone through the accessibility wizard and changed some stuff to make teh icons bigger, i guess its worth a shot to go through the wizard again and try to find it and disable?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I just see accessability options...no wizard
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@10 May 2004 - 19:13
    I just see accessability options...no wizard
    start>programs>accessories>accessibility>accessiblity wizard.

    its gotta be there, unless she deleted it, its been in windows since atleast windows 95...

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Twist3r
    Guest
    try

    right click on desktop>Apperance>effects then deselect use large icons


  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Bigdawg she needs a new video card . JK

    Think twister 's got it

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •